The 2016 Edmonton International Raceway (EIR) Awards Banquet

dsc_0016Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com at Reynolds Alberta Museum

It was another great evening at the 2016 Edmonton International Raceway (EIR) Awards Banquet. The Banquet was at Reynolds Alberta Museum in Wetaskiwin, Alberta. It was nice to see all the racers, staff & volunteers of EIR, guests were dressed in fashions from the 1920’s to 1950’s. The night started off with Loretta Thiering, Track Announcer & MC Rebecca Eilander & Trophy Girl Former Miss Teen Canada Sarah Wojek.

dsc_0023dsc_0038dsc_0049dsc_0051

Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com at Reynolds Alberta Museum

The 2016 Edmonton International Raceway (EIR) Champions

Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com at Reynolds Alberta Museum:

dsc_0127dsc_0128dsc_0129NASCAR UNOH YOUTH TRACK ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Dawson McGill
2016 UNOH Youth Track Achievement Award (University of Northern Ohio) Edmonton Int’l Raceway

STACKERS

dsc_0058dsc_0059dsc_0060STACKER CHAMPIONs
#57 Kevin Savoie & Greg Higgs

dsc_0056#95 STACKERS – 2nd Place
Darcy Savoie & Matt Pulfer

dsc_0054#7 STACKERS – 3rd Place
Rick Parenteau & Matt Tweedy

EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS

dsc_0088dsc_0091dsc_0092EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUP CHAMPION
#28 Autumn Kopeck

dsc_0087EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 2nd Place
#95 Rylee Mckennitt

dsc_0084EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 3rd Place
#1 Blaine Kopeck

dsc_0081EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 4th Place
#12 Rylyn Malone

dsc_0078EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 5th Place
#99 Ryerson Whissell

dsc_0077EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 6th Place
#23 Kaylee Wilkie

dsc_0075EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 7th Place
#79 Natasha Wilkie

dsc_0072EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 8th Place
#77 Faith Luther

dsc_0070EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 9th Place
#01 Douglas Voisey

dsc_0067EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 13th Place
#78 Rylan Griffith

dsc_0064EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 14th Place
#7 Brooklyn Clark

dsc_0063EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS – 17th Place
#88 Olivia Whissell

IMCA MODIFIEDS

dsc_0100dsc_0102

I.M.C.A. MODIFIEDS – CHAMPION
#23 Barry McTavish

dsc_0097I.M.C.A. MODIFIEDS – 2nd Place
#14 Justin McTavish

dsc_0094I.M.C.A. MODIFIEDS – 3rd Place
#90 B.J. Clark

BABY GRANDS

dsc_0109dsc_0111dsc_0113BABY GRAND CHAMPION
#95 James McKennitt
Trophy Sponsored by: Praxair

dsc_0108BABY GRANDS – 2nd Place
#18 Tyler Emond

dsc_0103BABY GRANDS – 3rd Place
#69 Ken Brown

NASCAR FEATURE STOCKS

dsc_0134dsc_0137NASCAR FEATURE STOCK CHAMPION
#7 Rick Parenteau

dsc_0133NASCAR FEATURE STOCKS – 2nd Place
#81 Justin Horton

dsc_0130NASCAR FEATURE STOCKS – 3rd Place
#2 Austin Ogonoski

dsc_0124NASCAR FEATURE STOCKS – 4th Place
#47 Dawson McGill

dsc_0122NASCAR FEATURE STOCKS – 5th Place
#77 Donovan Wiebe

dsc_0121NASCAR FEATURE STOCKS – 6th Place
#00 Melynda Snow

dsc_0119NASCAR FEATURE STOCKS – 8th Place
#15 Matt Tweedy

dsc_0117NASCAR FEATURE STOCKS – 9th Place
#3 Andrew Crandall

dsc_0116NASCAR FEATURE STOCKS – 10th Place
#88 Dan Snow

NASCAR MODIFIEDS

dsc_0146dsc_0149NACAR MODIFIEDS CHAMPION
#67 Roy Wigley

dsc_0143NASCAR MODIFIEDS – 2nd Place
#15 – Karey Stular

dsc_0139NASCAR MODIFIEDS – 3rd Place
#42 Dean Craig

NASCAR SUPER TRUCKS

dsc_0158dsc_0160NASCAR SUPER TRUCK CHAMPION
#07 Brian Morrison

dsc_0154dsc_0156NASCAR SUPER TRUCKS – 2nd Place
#14 Ron Larsson

dsc_0151NASCAR SUPER TRUCKS – 3rd Place
#18 Ron Elder Jr.

NASCAR THUNDER CARS

dsc_0180dsc_0181dsc_0182NASCAR THUNDER CAR CHAMPION
#88 Art Eilander

dsc_0174dsc_0175NASCAR THUNDER CARS – 2nd Place
#86 Rod Pahl

dsc_0171dsc_0172NASCAR THUNDER CARS – 3rd Place
#55 Scott McGill

dsc_0167NASCAR THUNDER CARS – 4th Place
#16 Thomas Payne

dsc_0165NASCAR THUNDER CARS – 5th Place
#76 Chris Malone

dsc_0162NASCAR THUNDER CARS – 9th Place
#3 Candice Pahl

NASCAR SUPER STOCKS

dsc_0201dsc_0203NASCAR SUPER STOCK CHAMPION
#96 Erica Thiering

dsc_0198NASCAR SUPER STOCKS – 2nd Place
#24 Calvin McGill

dsc_0196NASCAR SUPER STOCKS – 3rd Place
#47 Lee Werner

dsc_0190dsc_0192NASCAR SUPER STOCKS – 4th Place
#10 Taylor Krause

dsc_0186dsc_0188NASCAR SUPER STOCKS – 6th Place
#14 Rob Hildebrandt

dsc_0185NASCAR SUPER STOCKS – 7th Place
#15 Dave McIntosh

ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

dsc_0208NASCAR THUNDER CAR
ROOKIE OF YEAR
#55 Scott McGill

dsc_0211NASCAR FEATURE STOCK
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
#2 Austin Ogonoski

dsc_0213I.M.C.A. MODIFIEDS
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
#84 Ryan Knowles

dsc_0216NASCAR SUPER TRUCKS
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
#19 Cody Lang

dsc_0217NASCAR SUPER STOCKS
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
#47 Lee Werner

dsc_0222EVOLUTION RACING MINI CUPS
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
#12 Rylyn Malone

dsc_0223BABY GRANDS
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
#18 Tyler Emond

EIR Special Awards

dsc_0227dsc_0229dsc_0231dsc_0233dsc_0235dsc_0236dsc_0239dsc_0241dsc_0245dsc_0248Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com at Reynolds Alberta Museum

Edmonton International Raceway EIR Wetaskiwin, Alberta
http://www.edmontonraceway.com/
https://www.facebook.com/Edmonton-Intl-Raceway-202891183057109/

Leave a Reply