NASCAR 58th Annual Daytona 500 Starting Line Up by Row

Print

The Daytona 500 is one of my favorite races which; is on my bucket list. I love the high speed, close racing & intensity of racing in the draft. These are my picks in order with # 1 being my choice to win:

1. Car 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevrolet
2. Car 4 Kevin Harvick Jimmy John’s Chevrolet
3. Car 18 Kyle Busch M&M’s 75 Toyota
4. Car 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford
5. Car 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe’s Chevrolet
6. Car 24 Chase Elliott # NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet
7. Car 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Ford
8. Car 41 Kurt Busch Haas Automation/Monster Energy Chevrolet
9. Car 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevrolet
10. Car 10 Danica Patrick Nature’s Bakery Chevrolet

My pick for 1st Caution is on lap 5.

Starting Line Up by Row unless a team make an engine change, unauthorised modifications, engine change or switch to back-up car. After the Can-Am Duel #2 there are a few teams will change to their back-up car such as Car 20 Matt Kenseth Dollar General Toyota had a lot of damage.

2016 Logos

Starting Line Up by Row Daytona International Speedway 58th Annual Daytona 500
Sunday, Feb. 21 1 p.m. ET TV: FOX, Noon ET Radio: MRN, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio Ch. 90
Distance: 500 miles (200 laps)

Provided by NASCAR Statistics – Fri, February 19, 2016 @ 11:49 AM US
Driver Date Time Speed
Track Race Record: Buddy Baker 02/17/80 02:48:55 177.602
Position Car Driver Team
Row 1:
1. Car 24 Chase Elliott # NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet
2. Car 20 Matt Kenseth Dollar General Toyota
Row 2:
3. Car 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevrolet
4. Car 18 Kyle Busch M&M’s 75 Toyota
Row 3:
5. Car 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford
6. Car 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald’s/Cessna Chevrolet
Row 4:
7. Car 21 Ryan Blaney # Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford
8. Car 41 Kurt Busch Haas Automation/Monster Energy Chevrolet
Row 5:
9. Car 4 Kevin Harvick Jimmy John’s Chevrolet
10. Car 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota
Row 6:
11. Car 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota
12. Car 95 Ty Dillon(i) Cheerios Chevrolet
Row 7:
13. Car 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevrolet
14. Car 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevrolet
Row 8:
15. Car 16 Greg Biffle KFC Nashville Hot Ford
16. Car 10 Danica Patrick Nature’s Bakery Chevrolet
Row 9:
17. Car 34 Chris Buescher # Love’s Travel Stops Ford
18. Car 14 Brian Vickers Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevrolet
Row 10:
19. Car 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford
20. Car 93 Matt DiBenedetto Dustless Blasting Toyota
Row 11:
21. Car 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevrolet
22. Car 46 Michael Annett Pilot/Flying J Chevrolet
Row 12:
23. Car 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford
24. Car 38 Landon Cassill Florida Lottery Ford
Row 13:
25. Car 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Ford
26. Car 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe’s Chevrolet
Row 14:
27. Car 7 Regan Smith Golden Corral/Nikko Chevrolet
28. Car 78 Martin Truex Jr. Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Toyota
Row 15:
29. Car 23 David Ragan Dr Pepper Toyota
30. Car 47 AJ Allmendinger Kroger/Scott Products Chevrolet
Row 16:
31. Car 15 Clint Bowyer 5-hour Energy Chevrolet
32. Car 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevrolet
Row 17:
33. Car 32 Bobby Labonte C&J Energy Services Ford
34. Car 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford
Row 18:
35. Car 44 Brian Scott # Albertsons Co./Shore Lodge Ford
36. Car 83 Michael Waltrip Maxwell House Toyota
Row 19:
37. Car 27 Paul Menard Peak Antifreeze/Menards Chevrolet
38. Car 31 Ryan Newman CAT Chevrolet
Row 20:
39. Car 59 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Chevrolet
40. Car 26 Robert Richardson Jr. Stalk It Toyota

Did Not Qualify: #35 David Gilliland; #30 Josh Wise; #40 Reed Sorenson; #98 Cole Whitt.

(i) Ineligible for driver points in this series

http://www.nascar.com/en_us/sprint-cup-series.html

Graphics & Photos Courtesy of NASCAR

Leave a Reply