The NASCC run a number of multi class road race events a year at at Castrol Raceway Road Course Nisku, Alberta
Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) Statement:
Fastech Performance Tire Speedway Park Revival Race Weekend on August 24-25 at Castrol Raceway
The Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) and the Capital City Hot Rod Association (CCHRA) are delighted to announce the The Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) and the Capital City Hot Rod Association (CCHRA) are delighted to announce the Edmonton Speedway Revival Car Show and Fastech Performance Tire Race Event to be held at Castrol Raceway on August 24th and 25th.
General Admission for the Car show and Race Spectators is a voluntary cash donation to the Leduc Food Bank.
On Saturday, August 24th Noon to 4 pm we are celebrating the long history of motorsport in Edmonton with a car show featuring CCHRA’s 60 Years of Drag Racing and NASCC Race Cars from the Edmonton Speedway Park era.
The car show is open to Car Clubs, special interest vehicles and commercial displays. Road Race Cars, Drag Race Cars, Vintage and Historic cars will be on display.
Car Show entry is $15 per car entry, with proceeds to be shared with Stars Air Ambulance.
Contact NASCC to make an entry at nascc.events@gmail.comnascc.events@gmail.com
The Fastech Performance Tire Speedway Park Revival Race Weekend will run from 9 am Saturday to 4 pm Sunday featuring :
Vintage and Historic Car Racing
Sports Car Racing
Formula Car Racing
A parade Lapping Event is being planned for Car Show Participants.
Want to participate? Bring your car, your family and friends to enjoy our celebration of Edmonton Motorsport.
From the NASCC www.nascc.ab.ca
Motorsports Volunteers
Remember watching racing can fun but being part of the race is even better. So if you are not racing come-out and volunteer the second best way to watch a race, the best way is to be in the car.
Race Volunteers make events happen-from the organizers of the event to the person taking your ticket; it takes a lot of people to make an event work. Road Racing Cars Volunteer Positions: Clerk of the Coarse, Steward, Starter, Chief Coarse Marshal, Corner Captain, Communicator, Yellow Flagger, Blue flagger, Safety, Pri-grid, Pit in & Pit out, Rescue personnel: Ambulance crew, Fireman & Clean-up Crew Tow Truck driver, Pace Car Driver, Timing personnel, Srutineer (Tech), Registration & Back Gate.
One of the coolest ways to volunteer is as a track-side marshal/corner worker. Road course marshals are race personnel that surround the road course track at specified stations that communicate to drivers with flags and each other on radios. These are a committed group of volunteers that with training and experience, can become qualified to work the big professional races like Indycar & Formula 1.
NASCC Mazda Canada Spec Miata Celebration Race weekend on July 20-21 at Castrol Raceway
Northern Alberta Sports Car Club Track: 2.7000 km
https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Organizations/64316
NASCC Mazda Canada Spec Miata Celebration on July 20-21 at Castrol Raceway
https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1696703
King of the Road
King of the Road Race 20 July 2019
Best Best Speed By Competitor (01:27.262)111.389 km/h Team Willox
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 6 Team Willox 34
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 33
- Car 30 Matthew Murphy 33
- Car 86 Gary Lohues 33
- Car 58 Team BSD 58 32
- Car 35 Robert Veroba 32
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 32
- Car 13 Chris Semanciw 32
- Car 70 Sean Finn 32
- Car 19 Team FUBAR 32
- Car 95 David Gray 32
- Car 333 Basil Koziak 31
- Car 80 Team GTS Racing 31
- Car 56 Steve Begg 31
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 31
- Car 66 Lyndon Fritz 31
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 23
- Car 168 Team PBS 19
Closed Wheel
Qualifying – ST1 to ST5, SU 20 July 2019 by Northern Alberta Sports Car Club
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:23.656)116.19 km/h Team Willox
STU
Position, Car Driver Best Lap Best Speed
- Car 6 Team Willox 1:23.656 116.19
SU
Position, Car Driver Best Lap Best Speed
- Car 40 Dennis Goruk 1:26.099 112.893
ST3
Position, Car Driver Best Lap Best Speed
- Car 86 Gary Lohues 1:28.285 110.098
- Car 12 Dominic Knight 1:28.722 109.556
- Car 15 Team Renz 1:30.026 107.969
ST5
Position, Car Driver Best Lap Best Speed
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 1:29.253 108.904
- Car 10 Brooke Carter 1:36.101 101.144
- Car 19 Team FUBAR 1:36.543 100.681
- Car 333 Basil Koziak 1:37.564 99.627
- Car 11 Roy Wallace 1:37.625 99.565
ST4
Position, Car Driver Best Lap Best Speed
- Car 30 Matthew Murphy 1:32.583 104.987
- Car 168 Team PBS 1:33.283 104.199
- Car 93 Dan St. George 1:33.865 103.553
ST6
Position, Car Driver Best Lap Best Speed
1 70 Sean Finn 3 1:36.862 3 100.349
Qualifying – ST6, SM, ITJ
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.269)106.498 km/h Chris Semanciw
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 13 Chris Semanciw 1:31.269 106.498
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 1:32.320 105.286
- Car 35 Robert Veroba 1:32.505 105.075
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 1:32.555 105.019
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 1:32.925 104.6
- Car 95 David Gray 1:33.746 103.684
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 1:34.167 103.221
- Car 56 Steve Begg 1:34.478 102.881
- Car 66 Paul McGarvey 1:35.583 101.692
- Car 9 Jay Esterer 1:46.626 91.16
ST6
Position, Car Driver Best Lap Best Speed
- Car 7 Robin Saunders 1:33.594 103.853
- Car 58 Team BSD 58 1:34.129 103.263
- Car 33 Triple K Racing Team 1:34.640 102.705
- Car 80 Team GTS Racing 1:35.423 101.862
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 1:36.211 101.028
- Car 70 Sean Finn 1:36.862 100.349
Race #1 – SM
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.802)105.88 km/h Chris Semanciw
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 13 Chris Semanciw 12
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 12
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 12
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 12
- Car 35 Robert Veroba 12
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 12
- Car 56 Steve Begg 12
- Car 95 David Gray 12
- Car 66 Paul McGarvey 12
- Car 9 Jay Esterer 7
Race #1 – ST1 to ST6, ITJ, SU
Car @ Castrol Raceway (Canada) • 20 July 2019 by Northern Alberta Sports Car Club
LengthBest Lap No.Best SpeedBy Competitor
2.7000 km7 (01:27.282)111.363 km/hTeam Willox
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 12 Dominic Knight 10
- Car 6 Team Willox 10
- Car 86 Gary Lohues 10
- Car 40 Dennis Goruk 10
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 10
- Car 30 Matthew Murphy 10
- Car 168 Team PBS 10
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 10
- Car 19 Team FUBAR 10
- Car 58 Team BSD 58 10
- Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 10
- Car 70 Sean Finn 10
- Car 80 Simon Kong 10
- Car 11 Roy Wallace 10
- Car 333 Basil Koziak 10
- Car 15 Team Renz 9
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 7
- Car 10 Brooke Carter 3
- Car 93 Dan St. George 1
Announcements
Car 15 – 1 lap penalty – passing on Yellow
Race #2 – SM
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.809)105.872 km/h Matt Beaubien
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 11
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 11
- Car 13 Chris Semanciw 11
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 11
- Car 35 Robert Veroba 11
- Car 56 Steve Begg 11
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 11
- Car 9 Jay Esterer 11
- Car 95 David Gray 11
- Car 66 Paul McGarvey 11
Race #2 – ST1 to ST6, ITJ, SU
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:26.044)112.965 km/h Dennis Goruk
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 40 Dennis Goruk 12
- Car 86 Gary Lohues 12
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 12
- Car 15 Team Renz 12
- Car 12 Dominic Knight 12
- Car 168 Team PBS 12
- Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 12
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 11
- Car 80 Team GTS Racing 11
- Car 70 Sean Finn 11
- Car 333 Basil Koziak 11
- Car 19 Team FUBAR 11
- Car 58 Team BSD 58 11
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 11
- Car 30 Matthew Murphy 8
- Car 10 Brooke Carter 3
- Car 11 Roy Wallace 3
Announcements
New Track Record (1:30.237) for ST4 by Matthew Murphy.
New Track Record (1:34.090) for ST6 by Cyrus Pischke.
Race #3 – SM
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.182)105.444 km/h Chris Semanciw
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 13
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 13
- Car 13 Chris Semanciw 13
- Car 35 Robert Veroba 13
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 13
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 13
- Car 56 Steve Begg 13
- Car 9 Jay Esterer 13
- Car 66 Paul McGarvey 10
Race #3 – ST1 to ST6, ITJ, SU
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:24.852)114.552 km/h Team Willox
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 6 Team Willox 15
- Car 40 Dennis Goruk 15
- Car 12 Dominic Knight 15
- Car 86 Gary Lohues 15
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 15
- Car 15 Team Renz 15
- Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 14
- Car 64 Team BSD 64 14
- Car 70 Sean Finn 14
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 14
- Car 80 Team GTS Racing 14
- Car 58 Team BSD 58 14
- Car 11 Roy Wallace 14
- Car 10 Brooke Carter 12
- Car 33 Triple K Racing Team 1:38.102
Announcements
Car 18 – 1 position penalty – avoidable contact
Race #4 – SM
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.587)104.982 km/h Chris Saunders
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 11
- Car 13 Chris Semanciw 11
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 11
- Car 35 Robert Veroba 11
- Car 66 Paul McGarvey 11
- Car 56 Steve Begg 11
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 11
- Car 9 Jay Esterer 11
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 11
Announcements
Car 9 – 1 position penalty – improper passing
Car 56 – 1 position penalty – improper passing
Race #4 – ST1 to ST6, ITJ, SU
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:25.028)114.315 km/h Team Willox
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 6 Team Willox 12
- Car 40 Dennis Goruk 12
- Car 86 Gary Lohues 12
- Car 12 Dominic Knight 12
- Car 15 Team Renz 12
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 12
- Car 70 Sean Finn 11
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 11
- Car 58 Team BSD 58 11
- Car 80 Team GTS Racing 11
- Car 11 Roy Wallace 11
- Car 333 Basil Koziak 11
- Car 64 Team BSD 64 9
- Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 8
- Car 10 Brooke Carter 1
Race #5 – Feature & Double WCMA Points Race – SM
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.126)105.508 km/h Chris Semanciw
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 13 Chris Semanciw 17
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 17
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 17
- Car 35 Robert Veroba 17
- Car 56 Steve Begg 17
- Car 9 Jay Esterer 17
- Car 66 Paul McGarvey 17
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 17
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 17
Race #5 – Feature & WCMA Double Points Race – ST1 to ST6, ITJ, SU
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:25.249)114.019 km/h Dennis Goruk
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 40 Dennis Goruk 18
- Car 6 Team Willox 18
- Car 86 Gary Lohues 18
- Car 12 Dominic Knight 18
- Car 15 Team Renz 18
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 17
- Car 168 Team PBS 17
- Car 58 Team BSD 58 17
- Car 71 Robin Saunders 16
- Car 19 Team FUBAR 16
- Car 70 Sean Finn 16
- Car 80 Team GTS Racing 16
- Car 333 Basil Koziak 16
- Car 11 Roy Wallace 16
- Car 33 Triple K Racing Team 16
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 15
Vintage
Qualifying
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.573)104.998 km/h Team Quality Managment
Position, Car Driver Best Lap Best Speed
- Car 24 Team Quality Managment 1:32.573 104.998 km/h
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 1:41.631 95.64 km/h
- Car 12 Barry Munson 1:41.924 95.365 km/h
- Car 67 Robert Caven 1:46.196 91.529 km/h
Race #1
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:30.504)107.399 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 12
- Car 24 Team Quality Managment 12
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 12
- Car 67 Robert Caven 11
- Car 12 Barry Munson 11
Race #2
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:28.734)109.541 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 12
- Car 24 Team Quality Managment 12
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 11
- Car 67 Robert Caven 11
- Car 12 Barry Munson 6
Race #3
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.421)105.171 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 11
- Car 24 Team Quality Managment 11
- Car 67 Robert Caven 11
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 11
- Car 12 Barry Munson 10
Race #4
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:30.863)106.974 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 13
- Car 60 Team Slovo 13
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 13
- Car 24 Team Quality Managment 13
- Car 12 Barry Munson 13
- Car 67 Robert Caven 8
Race #5
Best Lap No.Best Speed By Competitor 2.7000 km12 (01:29.956)108.053 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 60 Team Slovo 15
- Car 67 Robert Caven 14
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 14
- Car 24 Team Quality Managment 14
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 13
Race #6
Best Lap No.Best Speed By Competitor (01:37.342)99.854 km/h Team Slovo
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 60 Team Slovo 10
- Car 67 Robert Caven 10
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 10
Next Event: Aug 24/25 Fastech Performance Tire Speedway Park Revival
Northern Alberta Sports Car Club
Saturday, Aug 24 — Sunday, Aug 25, 2019
Castrol Raceway Park*, Leduc County, AB
Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC)
http://nascc.ab.ca/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/19068689376/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/motorsportvolunteers/
Driving directions to Castrol:
Castrol Raceway is located 10 minutes South of Edmonton. Follow Hwy QEII South, take HWY 19 Exit (Nisku/Leduc) West; located 2 kms West on the left hand side.
For more information:
http://nascc.ab.ca/contact/
Western Canada Motorsport Association (WCMA) WCMA is affiliated to ASN Canada FIA.
http://www.wcma.ca/new/
Castrol Raceway
http://www.castrolraceway.com/