William Byron won the 20th Annual Rattlesnake 400 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race at Texas Motor Speedway

FORT WORTH, TX - JUNE 10: William Byron, driver of the #9 Liberty University Toyota, crosses the finish line to win the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rattlesnake 400 at Texas Motor Speedway on June 10, 2016 in Fort Worth, Texas. (Photo by Matt Hazlett/Getty Images for Texas Motor Speedway)

Credit: 319716Matt Hazlett/Getty Images for Texas Motor Speedway

William Byron, driver of the #9 Liberty University Toyota, crosses the finish line to win the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rattlesnake 400 at Texas Motor Speedway on June 10, 2016 in Fort Worth, Texas.

Starting from 6th place Truck 9 William Byron Liberty University Toyota won the 20th Annual Rattlesnake 400, his 2nd win in 8 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series races. William Byron was the highest finishing rookie. This is Byron’s 2nd win & 4th Top 10 finish in 2016. This is his 1st win & 1st Top 10 finish in one races at Texas Motor Speedway. 2nd Place Truck 88 Matt Crafton Menards/Ideal Door Toyota, started from 4th place posted his 20th Top 10 finish in 31 races at Texas Motor Speedway. It is his 6th Top 10 finish in 2016. 3rd Truck 21 Johnny Sauter Smokey Mountain Herbal Snuff Chevrolet, started from pole.

FORT WORTH, TX - JUNE 10: William Byron, driver of the #9 Liberty University Toyota, celebrates in victory lane after winning the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rattlesnake 400 at Texas Motor Speedway on June 10, 2016 in Fort Worth, Texas. (Photo by Jonathan Ferrey/Getty Images for Texas Motor Speedway)

Credit: 319718Jonathan Ferrey/Getty Images for Texas Motor Speedway

William Byron, driver of the #9 Liberty University Toyota, celebrates in victory lane after winning the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rattlesnake 400 at Texas Motor Speedway on June 10, 2016 in Fort Worth, Texas.

4th Place Truck 33 Ben Kennedy Jacob Chevrolet, started from 15th place followed by 5th place Truck 29 Tyler Reddick Cooper Standard Ford, started from 5th place. 6th Place Truck 17 Timothy Peters Red Horse Racing Toyota, started from 8th followed by 7th place Truck 8 John H. Nemechek Fire Alarm Services Inc Chevrolet, started from 23rd place. 8th Place Truck 11 German Quiroga Red Horse Racing Toyota, started from 2nd place followed by 9th place Truck 98 Rico Abreu # Safelite Auto Glass/Curb Records Toyota, started from 13th. Lastly in the Top 10 Truck 19 Daniel Hemric DrawTite Ford, in 10th place, started from 3rd place.

FORT WORTH, TX - JUNE 10: Johnny Sauter, driver of the #21 Smokey Mountain Herbal Snuff Chevrolet, leads the field at the start of the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rattlesnake 400 at Texas Motor Speedway on June 10, 2016 in Fort Worth, Texas. (Photo by Brian Lawdermilk/NASCAR via Getty Images)

Credit: 319713Brian Lawdermilk/NASCAR via Getty Images

Johnny Sauter, driver of the #21 Smokey Mountain Herbal Snuff Chevrolet, leads the field at the start of the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rattlesnake 400 at Texas Motor Speedway on June 10, 2016 in Fort Worth, Texas.

The race had 4 Cautions for 22 Laps: 1st Caution on lap 12 for Truck 88 Matt Crafton Menards/Ideal Door Toyota crash in turn 3. 2nd Caution on lap 52 for Truck 29 Tyler Reddick Cooper Standard Ford spin turn 4. 3rd Caution on lap 97 for Truck 63 Mike Bliss Chevrolet crash on the frontstretch. 4th Caution on lap 121 for Truck 05 John Wes Townley Jive Communications/Zaxbys Chevrolet spin turn 4

FORT WORTH, TX - JUNE 10: William Byron, driver of the #9 Liberty University Toyota, drives during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rattlesnake 400 at Texas Motor Speedway on June 10, 2016 in Fort Worth, Texas. (Photo by Tom Pennington/Getty Images for Texas Motor Speedway)

Credit: 319717 Tom Pennington/Getty Images for Texas Motor Speedway

William Byron, driver of the #9 Liberty University Toyota, drives during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rattlesnake 400 at Texas Motor Speedway on June 10, 2016 in Fort Worth, Texas.

The race had 11 Lead Changes among 4 drivers: Lap Leaders: J. Sauter 0; M. Crafton 1-10; J. Sauter 11-16; D. Hemric 17-34; M. Crafton 35-57; D. Hemric 58; M. Crafton 59-100; J. Sauter 101-103; M. Crafton 104-127; W. Byron # 128; M. Crafton 129-162; W. Byron # 163-167. Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): M. Crafton 5 times for 133 laps; D. Hemric 2 times for 19 laps; J. Sauter 2 times for 9 laps; W. Byron # 2 times for 6 laps.

FORT WORTH, TX - JUNE 10: Johnny Sauter, driver of the #21 Smokey Mountain Herbal Snuff Chevrolet, drives during Star-Telegram Qualifying for the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rattlesnake 400 at Texas Motor Speedway on June 10, 2016 in Fort Worth, Texas. (Photo by Jonathan Ferrey/Getty Images for Texas Motor Speedway)

Credit: 319712Jonathan Ferrey/Getty Images for Texas Motor Speedway

Johnny Sauter, driver of the #21 Smokey Mountain Herbal Snuff Chevrolet, drives during Star-Telegram Qualifying for the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rattlesnake 400 at Texas Motor Speedway on June 10, 2016 in Fort Worth, Texas.

Top 10 in Points: M. Crafton – 194; T. Peters – 176; W. Byron # – 171; D. Hemric – 168; J. Nemechek – 153; T. Reddick – 153; J. Sauter – 151; S. Gallagher – 145; B. Kennedy – 142; R. Truex – 129.
Truck 9 William Byron Liberty University Toyota took the lead on lap 163 to the checkered flag on lap 167. He won a Margin of Victory: 2.095 Seconds.

2016 June 3 317754

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Race Number 7
Unofficial Race Results for the 20Th Annual Rattlesnake 400 – Friday, June 10, 2016
Texas Motor Speedway – Fort Worth, TX – 1.5 Mile Paved
Total Race Length – 167 Laps – 250.5 Miles

Rattlesnake400June2015

Finish Start Truck Driver Team Laps Status
1. 6. Truck 9 William Byron # Liberty University Toyota 167 Running
2. 4. Truck 88 Matt Crafton Menards/Ideal Door Toyota 167 Running
3. 1. Truck 21 Johnny Sauter Smokey Mountain Herbal Snuff Chevrolet 167 Running
4. 15. Truck 33 Ben Kennedy Jacob Chevrolet 167 Running
5. 5. Truck 29 Tyler Reddick Cooper Standard Ford 167 Running
6. 8. Truck 17 Timothy Peters Red Horse Racing Toyota 167 Running
7. 23. Truck 8 John H. Nemechek Fire Alarm Services Inc Chevrolet 167 Running
8. 2. Truck 11 German Quiroga Red Horse Racing Toyota 167 Running
9. 13. Truck 98 Rico Abreu # Safelite Auto Glass/Curb Records Toyota 167 Running
10. 3. Truck 19 Daniel Hemric DrawTite Ford 167 Running
11. 12. Truck 41 Ben Rhodes # Alpha Energy Solutions Toyota 167 Running
12. 14. Truck 51 Cody Coughlin # JEGS/RCI Toyota 167 Running
13. 18. Truck 22 Austin Wayne Self AM Technical Solutions Toyota 167 Running
14. 16. Truck 00 Cole Custer # Haas Automation Chevrolet 167 Running
15. 27. Truck 20 Austin Hill A+D Welding Inc. Ford 167 Running
16. 20. Truck 75 Caleb Holman Food Country USA/Lopez Wealth Mgmt./Lay’s Toyota 166 Running
17. 7. Truck 05 John Wes Townley Jive Communications/Zaxbys Chevrolet 166 Running
18. 11. Truck 13 Cameron Hayley Cabinets by Hayley Toyota 165 Running
19. 21. Truck 81 Jesse Little Carolina Nut Toyota 165 Running
20. 22. Truck 92 Parker Kligerman BTS Tire/Technet/Advance Auto Parts Ford 164 Running
21. 19. Truck 02 Tyler Young Randco Chevrolet 164 Running
22. 17. Truck 66 Jordan Anderson Rusty’s Off-Road Chevrolet 164 Running
23. 29. Truck 49 Wayne Edwards Chevrolet 164 Running
24. 25. Truck 50 Travis Kvapil Gas Buddy Chevrolet 163 Running
25. 24. Truck 44 Tommy Joe Martins Diamond Gusset Jeans Chevrolet 160 Running
26. 28. Truck 07 Ryan Lynch BlankHood.com Chevrolet 158 Running
27. 10. Truck 23 Spencer Gallagher Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 153 Running
28. 26. Truck 63 Mike Bliss Chevrolet 92 Accident
29. 32. Truck 86 Timothy Viens RaceDaySponsor.com Chevrolet 56 Vibration
30. 31. Truck 1 Ryan Ellis(i) CorvetteParts.net/Fuzzy’s Taco Shop Chevrolet 30 Suspension
31. 30. Truck 71 Carlos Contreras American Club Chevrolet 4 Engine
32. 9. Truck 4 Christopher Bell # JBL Toyota 0 Engine

Race Comments: Prior to the start of the race, no trucks dropped to the rear of the field.
Failed to Qualify: (2) 6 Norm Benning, 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb. Time of Race: 1 Hrs, 51 Mins, 24 Secs. Average Speed: 134.919 MPH. Margin of Victory: 2.095 Seconds.

Keystone Light Pole Award: Johnny Sauter, #21 180.024 mph. Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race: Triad Racing Technologies (TRT), #88. Mobil 1 Driver of the Race: William Byron, #9. Sunoco Rookie of the Race: William Byron, #9.

(i) Ineligible for driver points in this series

Next Race: Jun. 18, 2016 – Iowa Speedway

NASCAR Integrated Marketing Communications @ P.O. Box 2875, Daytona Beach, FL 32120-2875

NASCAR
http://www.nascar.com
Graphics & Photos Courtesy of NASCAR

Leave a Reply