NASCC Triple K Endurance Race September 19 2020
Car 15 NNM Motorsports won the Triple K Endurance Race September 19. 2nd Place Car 92 STG Racing followed by 3rd place Car 80 GTS Racing. Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:28.486)109.848 km/h Laforce Racing.
Closed Wheel
Race 4 – Feature & Double Points & Trophy Races
Car 6 Bruce / Jeff Willox won the NASCC Closed Wheel Feature & Double Points & Trophy Race. Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:26.209)112.749 km/h Bruce / Jeff Willox. 2nd Place Car 69 Denis Nowak followed by 3rd place Car 142 Martin Reid.
Vintage
Vintage
Car 79 Fred Del Pero won 4 of the 5 Vintage Races. Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:28.359)110.006 km/h Fred Del Pero. 2nd Place Car 67 Robert Caven followed by 3rd place Car 1 Kevin Neilson.
Road Racing 2020 Season Championships
WCMA Formula And Touring Car Championships – Alberta – 2020
Position Name Car Number Points Total
CLASS: FC
- Brian Smetaniuk/Roger Smetaniuk Car 19 400
CLASS: FV
- Nick Volsky Car 5 600
CLASS: ITJ
- Brian Lee Car 47 535
CLASS: SM
- Matt Beaubien Car 16 765
- Steve Begg Car 56 691
- Jed Harrison Car 51 595
CLASS: ST2
- Denis Nowak Car 69 765
CLASS: ST4
- Matthew Murphy Car 53 683
- Conroy Ganson Car 20 667
- Martin Reid Car 142 565
CLASS: ST5
- Ryan Smith/Colin Puttick Car 49 775
- Chuck/Carter Roberts Car 68 648
- Aaron Ben Ephraim Car 25 508
CLASS: ST6
- Wayne Shaw/Stu Geddes Car 33 765
CLASS: SU
- Ryan Crozier Car 155 285
WCMA.ca Endurance Race Championships
CLASS: E1
- NNM Motorsports Car 15 195
- Bandit Racing/4kurzn Motorsports Car 20 178
- Rotary Rocket Racing Car 49 90
CLASS: E2
- Three Hills Bumper To Bumper Car 138 162
- Caveman Racing Car 50 132
- Maximum Racing Car 9 122
CLASS: E3
- The Red Mist Car 186 141
CLASS: E4
- K.E.D. 24/7 Car 33 190 E4
King of the Road Championship 2020
Position Name Car #
- Dennis Goruk Car 40
- Dennis Nowak Car 69
- Matt BeaubienCar 16
Motorsports Volunteers
Get involved in motorsports: volunteer!
Race Volunteers make events happen, it takes a lot of people to make an event work. Volunteer Positions: Clerk of the Coarse, Steward, Starter, Chief Coarse Marshal, Corner Captain, Communicator, Yellow Flagger, Blue flagger, Safety, Pri-grid, Pit in & Pit out, Rescue personnel: Ambulance crew, Fireman & Clean-up Crew Tow Truck driver, Pace Car Driver, Timing personnel, Srutineer (Tech), Registration.
One of the coolest ways to volunteer is as a track-side marshal/corner worker. Road course marshals are race personnel that surround the road course track at specified stations that communicate to drivers with flags and each other on radios. These are a committed group of volunteers that with training and experience, can become qualified to work the big professional races like Indycar & Formula 1.
For more information on Racing or Volunteering:
http://nascc.ab.ca/contact/
Northern Alberta Sports Car Club
Car Castrol Raceway (Canada) by Northern Alberta Sports Car Club Length 2.7000 km. https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Organizations/64316
NASC Triple K Endurance, Sprint & GT Race
Car @ Fort Saskatchewan (Canada) • 19 September 2020 by Northern Alberta Sports Car Club https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1807882
Endurance Race
Endurance Race September 19 2020
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:28.486)109.848 km/h Laforce Racing
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 15 NNM Motorsports 6:59:37.143 – 245
- Car 92 STG Racing 244
- Car 80 GTS Racing 243
- Car 33 K.E.D. 24/7 232
- Car 3 Visor Down Racing 230
- Car 50 Caveman Racing 219
- Car 138 Three Hills Bumper To Bumper 215
- Car 186 The Red Mist 201
- Car 20 4kruzn Racing 201
- Car 944 Mo-Betta Motorsports 156
- Car 9 Maximum Racing 139
- Car 19 Slow Sask Honda 113
- Car 53 Team Race Team 111
- Car 49 Rotary Rocket Racing 111
- Car 60 Team Slovo 110
- Car 117 Gibbs Go Racing 100
- Car 124 Rumble Bee 99
- Car 707 Team PBS Z- 97
- Car 95 Spec Pinata 96
- Car 16 Screaming Chicken 84
- Car 934 Team Shark Attack 84
- Car 13 J and M Racing 79
- Car 22 Monster Mini 75
- Car 82 BS Racing 56
- Car 18 Laforce Racing 24
- Car 171 Ghost Racing 11
- Car 94 Remove Before Racing Motorsport 4
Closed Wheel
Closed Wheel September 20 2020
Qualifying
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:28.342)110.027 km/h Allen Brown
Position Car Driver Best Lap Best Speed
- Car 36 Allen Brown 1:28.342 110.027 km/h
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 1:28.762 109.506 km/h
- Car 142 Martin Reid 1:28.879 109.362 km/h
- Car 94 Gary Coleman 1:29.468 108.642 km/h
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 1:29.500 108.603 km/h
- Car 155 Ryan Crozier 1:30.521 107.378 km/h
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 1:30.537 107.359 km/h
- Car 53 Matthew Murphy 1:30.620 107.261 km/h
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 1:31.737 105.955 km/h
- Car 58 Rick Chandler 1:33.620 103.824 km/h
- Car 68 Chuck / Carter Roberts 1:33.722 103.711 km/h
- Car 66 Paul McGarvey 1:33.784 103.642 km/h
- Car 56 Steve Begg 1:33.943 103.467 km/h
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 1:33.990 103.415 km/h
- Car 9 Sean Finn / Matt Jones 1:34.030 103.371 km/h
- Car 80 GTS Racing 1:34.062 103.336 km/h
- Car 82 Dan Shute 1:34.077 103.32 km/h
- Car 33 Wayne Shaw / Stu Geddes 1:34.577 102.773 km/h
- Car 88 Dave Weisgerber 1:35.058 102.253 km/h
- Car 95 David Gray 1:35.069 102.242 km/h
- Car 111 Brian Sinfield 1:35.120 102.187 km/h
- Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 1:35.217 102.083 km/h
- Car 10 Brooke Carter 1:35.226 102.073 km/h
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 1:35.600 101.674 km/h
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 1:36.267 100.969 km/h
- Car 224 Piper Lunny 1:36.607 100.614 km/h
- Car 124 Graham Lunny 1:39.027 98.155 km/h
- Car 5 Eric / Doug Knight 1:39.375 97.811 km/h
- Car 26 Chris Lemmens 1:39.898 97.299 km/h
Race 1
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:26.977)111.754 km/h Ryan Crozier
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 36 Allen Brown 11
- Car 155 Ryan Crozier 11
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 11
- Car 142 Martin Reid 11
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 11
- Car 53 Matthew Murphy 11
- Car 94 Gary Coleman 11
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 11
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 11
- Car 68 Chuck / Carter Roberts 11
- Car 111 Brian Sinfield 11
- Car 80 GTS Racing 11
- Car 9 Sean Finn / Matt Jones 11
- Car 33 Wayne Shaw / Stu Geddes 11
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 11
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 11
- Car 56 Steve Begg 11
- Car 82 Dan Shute 10
- Car 95 David Gray 10
- Car 58 Rick Chandler 10
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 10
- Car 5 Eric / Doug Knight 10
- Car 124 Graham Lunny 10
- Car 224 Piper Lunny 10
- Car 26 Chris Lemmens 10
- Car 10 Brooke Carter 9
- Car 88 Dave Weisgerber 9
- Car 66 Paul McGarvey 9
- Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 2
Race 2
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:28.781)109.483 km/h Denis Nowak
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 14
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 14
- Car 53 Matthew Murphy 14
- Car 94 Gary Coleman 14
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 14
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 14
- Car 33 Wayne Shaw / Stu Geddes 14
- Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 14
- Car 56 Steve Begg 14
- Car 68 Chuck / Carter Roberts 14
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 14
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 14
- Car 58 Rick Chandler 13
- Car 82 Dan Shute 13
- Car 9 Sean Finn / Matt Jones 13
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 13
- Car 95 David Gray 13
- Car 224 Piper Lunny 13
- Car 5 Eric / Doug Knight 13
- Car 124 Graham Lunny 13
- Car 26 Chris Lemmens 12
- Car 142 Martin Reid 10
- Car 88 Dave Weisgerber 3
- Car 111 Brian Sinfield 1
- Car 66 Paul McGarvey 1
- Car 80 GTS Racing 1
- Car 6 Bruce / Jeff Willox 11.211 0.000
Race 3
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:27.275)111.372 km/h Ryan Crozier
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 10
- Car 155 Ryan Crozier 10
- Car 36 Allen Brown 10
- Car 94 Gary Coleman 10
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 10
- Car 53 Matthew Murphy 10
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 10
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 10
- Car 68 Carter / Chuck Roberts 10
- Car 58 Rick Chandler 10
- Car 33 Wayne Shaw / Stu Geddes 10
- Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 10
- Car 56 Steve Begg 10
- Car 111 Brian Sinfield 10
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 10
- Car 82 Dan Shute 10
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 10
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 10
- Car 95 David Gray 9
- Car 26 Chris Lemmens 9
- Car 5 Eric / Doug Knight 9
- Car 124 Graham Lunny 9
- Car 224 Piper Lunny 8
- Car 9 Sean Finn / Matt Jones 7
- Car 142 Martin Reid 6
- Car 40 Dennis Goruk 4:39.156 0.000
Race 4 – Feature & Double Points & Trophy Races
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:26.209)112.749 km/h Bruce / Jeff Willox
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 6 Bruce / Jeff Willox 14
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 14
- Car 142 Martin Reid 14
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 14
- Car 53 Matthew Murphy 14
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 14
- Car 94 Gary Coleman 14
- Car 49 Ryan Smith 14
- Car 58 Rick Chandler 13
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 13
- Car 56 Steve Begg 13
- Car 33 Wayne Shaw / Stu Geddes 13
- Car 10 Brooke Carter 13
- Car 68 Carter / Chuck Roberts 13
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 13
- Car 82 Dan Shute 13
- Car 9 Sean Finn / Matt Jones 13
- Car 95 David Gray 13
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 13
- Car 224 Piper Lunny 13
- Car 5 Eric / Doug Knight 13
- Car 124 Graham Lunny 13
- Car 111 Brian Sinfield 12
- Car 26 Chris Lemmens 12
- Car 88 Dave Weisgerber 11
GT Race
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:26.324)112.599 km/h Jeff Willox
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 32
- Car 142 Martin Reid 32
- Car 68 Carter Roberts 31
- Car 33 Stu Geddes 31
- Car 56 Steve Begg 31
- Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 31
- Car 58 Rick Chandler 31
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 30
- Car 5 Doug Knight 30
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 27
- Car 36 Allen Brown 26
- Car 9 Sean Finn 24
- Car 53 Matthew Murphy 18
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 14
- Car 6 Jeff Willox 11
Vintage
Vintage
Race 1
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:34.880)102.445 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 44 Mark Willis 9
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 9
- Car 60 Richard Childs 5
- Car 67 Robert Caven 1
Race 2
Best Lap No.Best Speed By Competitor (01:28.359)110.006 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 14
- Car 67 Robert Caven 13
- Car 60 Richard Childs 13
- Car 44 Mark Willis 13
- Car 7 Stewart McNair 10
Race 3
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:29.384)108.744 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 11
- Car 67 Robert Caven 11
- Car 60 Richard Childs 10
- Car 44 Mark Willis 10
Race 4
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:30.653)107.222 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 13
- Car 67 Robert Caven 13
- Car 1 Kevin Neilson 13
- Car 44 Mark Willis 12
- Car 60 Richard Childs 12
Race 5
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:30.042)107.95 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 11
- Car 67 Robert Caven 11
- Car 1 Kevin Neilson 11
- Car 44 Mark Willis 10
- Car 60 Richard Childs 10
WCMA Annual General Meeting, Convention & Awards Banquet
Sun 2020-10-04 9:02 AM
Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, WCMA will not be hosting its annual general, convention and awards dinner for 2020. Championship points will be calculated and trophies will be mailed out to all eligible recipients.
We hope everyone stays safe over the winter months.
Sue Wilson
Administrator – WCMA
Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC)
http://nascc.ab.ca/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/19068689376/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/motorsportvolunteers/
Western Canada Motorsport Association (WCMA)
http://www.wcma.ca/new/
Castrol Raceway
http://www.castrolraceway.com/