Road Racing at the NASCC Bula.ca Spec Miata Celebration July 22 & 23 – NASCC Race 2 weekend

Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

It was another great weekend of racing with the Bula.ca Spec Miata Celebration WCMA.ca Championships at Castrol Raceway July 22 & 23, 2017. There were 4 race groups: Vintage, Open Wheel, Spec Miata & ST PT Race Group. ST PT Race Group had 20 cars in 9 classes: SU, ST2, PTD, ST3, CC, ST4, PTC, PTE, IT-J. The biggest complete Class & Race Group were the Spec Miata with 15 cars. On Saturday July 22, the main race was King of the Road Race & had the biggest Vintage car count in that Race. On Sunday July 23, the big races are the WCMA Double Points races. At lunch break the CMRT did a rescue demonstration, which gives drivers a piece of mind knowing they have the best personnel there if something goes wrong.

Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Saturday July 22

King of the Road Race
Car 6 Team Willox won the King of the Road Race, also had the Best Lap Best Speed of (01:27.520)111.06 km/h. 2nd Place Car 69 Dennis Nowak followed by 3rd place Car 20 Team BSD 20.

Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Vintage Race #1
1. Car 16 Stewart McNair won the Vintage Race #1. 2nd Place Car 77 Kelly Ann Hampton followed by 3rd place Car 48 Larry Hampton. 5th Place Car 15 Robert Renz had the Best Lap Best Speed (01:35.302)101.992 km/h.

Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Sunday July 23

ST PT Race #3 – WCMA Double Points
Car 76 Jeff Taylor won the ST PT Race #3 – WCMA Double Points, also had the Best Lap Best Speed of (01:19.524)122.227 km/h. 2nd Place Car 40 Dennis Goruk followed by 3rd place Car 6 Team Willox.

Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Open Wheel Race #3 – WCMA Double Points
Car 44 Steve Elliott won the Open Wheel Race #3 – WCMA Double Points, also had the Best Lap Best Speed (01:21.281)119.585 km/h. 2nd Place Car 21 Candace Elliott.

Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Spec Miata Race #3 – WCMA Double Points
Car 96 Dean Chorzempa won the Spec Miata Race #3 – WCMA Double Points, also had the Best Lap Best Speed of (01:31.374)106.376 km/h. 2nd Place Car 117 Eric Emary followed by 3rd place Car 71 Chris Saunders.

Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

CMRT Rescue Demonstration

Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Motorsports Volunteers

Get involved in motorsports: volunteer!

Race Volunteers make events happen-from the organizers of the event to the person taking your ticket; it takes a lot of people to make an event work. Road Racing Cars Volunteer Positions: Clerk of the Coarse, Steward, Starter, Chief Coarse Marshal, Corner Captain, Communicator, Yellow Flagger, Blue flagger, Safety, Pri-grid, Pit in & Pit out, Rescue personnel: Ambulance crew, Fireman &
Clean-up Crew Tow Truck driver, Pace Car Driver, Timing personnel, Scrutineer (Tech), Registration & Back Gate. Remember watching racing can fun but being part of the race is even better. So if you are not racing come-out and volunteer the second best way to watch a race, the best way is to be in the car.

My favorite way to volunteer is as a track-side marshal/corner worker. Road course marshals are race personnel that surround the road course track at specified stations that communicate to drivers with flags and each other on radios. These are a committed group of volunteers that with training and experience, can become qualified to work the big professional races like IndyCar & Formula 1.

Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Alberta Race Marshals (ARM):
Alberta Race Marshals (ARM) is a new non-profit organization of volunteers that share a passion for racing and will be working closely with the Canadian Motorsport Response Team (CMRT) to benefit from advanced and cross training support.

Alberta Race Marshals (ARM)
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1861067554152484/

The third NASCC Road Race weekend will be held at Castrol Raceway on August 26 &27, 2017.
We could use a couple marshals at 7:15-7:30 to help set up the track. Please let me know if you can help out with this.

The Marshal meeting will start at 8:00am Saturday & Sunday at the Race Control Trailer.

Marshal requirements have not changed, please wear your whites and bring extra food and beverages if required.
If you have any friends or family that are interested in marshaling, please bring them along and send me their name for the gate list.

August 26 & 27 – Fastech Performance Tire Formula Festival
September 23 & 24 – SUBWAY Historic Tribute & GT Races
If you have not signed up for Alberta Race Marshals (ARM) as of yet, please take a couple minutes to do so at the following link:

http://www.motorsportreg.com/events/alberta-race-marshals-membership-castrol-raceway-arm-052968

Although you are not required to join ARM to marshal, you must be a member of ARM to receive full benefits of the organization.

I look forward to seeing everyone, and please feel free to contact me if you have any questions.

Thanks,
Tracey

Tracey McEwing, Chief Course Marshal
Northern Alberta Sports Car Club, Alberta Race Car Association, Track Junkies
Alberta Race Marshals
Email: traceymcewing@shaw.ca

Next Race: NASCC Race Weekend # 3 – August 26 & 27 – Fastech Performance Tire Formula Festival

NASCC Bula.ca Spec Miata Celebration July 22 & 23 Race Results

Northern Alberta Sports Car Club
https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Organizations/64316

NASCC Bula.ca Spec Miata Celebration
https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1430420

Northern Alberta Sports Car Club
Castrol Raceway (Canada) 2.7000 km

ST & PT Race #1 22 July 2017 by Northern Alberta Sports Car Club

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:21.124)119.817 km/h Jeff Taylor

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 76 Jeff Taylor 16
2. Car 40 Dennis Goruk 16
3. Car 69 Dennis Nowak 15
4. Car 6 Team Willox 15
5. Car 49 Ryan Smith 15
6. Car 142 Martin Reid 15
7. Car 88 Team BSD 88 15
8. Car 37 Gary Roberts 15
9. Car 15 Nelson Renz 15
10. Car 20 Team BSD 20 15
11. Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 15
12. Car 60 Team Slovo 14
13. Car 10 Brooke Carter 14
14. Car 65 Team BSD 65 14
15. Car 80 Team GTS Racing 14
16. Car 191 Basil Koziak 14
17. Car 83 Team Reyes Racing 12
18. Car 710 Thomas Chichak 12

ST & PT Race #2 22 July 2017 by Northern Alberta Sports Car Club

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:19.802)121.801 km/h Jeff Taylor

Position, Car Driver Laps
1, Car 76 Jeff Taylor 13
2, Car 40 Dennis Goruk 13
3, Car 69 Dennis Nowak 13
4, Car 142 Martin Reid 12
5, Car 49 Ryan Smith 12
6, Car 20 Team BSD 12
7, Car 15 Nelson Renz 12
8, car 88 Team BSD 88 12
9, Car 60 Team Slovo 12
10, Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 12
11, Car 10 Brooke Carter 11
12, Car 86 Jed Harrison 11
13, Car 65 Team BSD 65 11
14, Car 710 Thomas Chichak 11
15, Car 50 Paul Carreau 11
16, Car 80 Team GTS Racing 11
17, Car 83 Team Reyes Racing 10
18, Car 37 Gary Roberts 8
19, Car 6 Team Willox 5
20, Car 191 Basil Koziak

ST PT Race #3 – WCMA Double Points 

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:19.524)122.227 km/h Jeff Taylor

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 76 Jeff Taylor 20
2. Car 40 Dennis Goruk 20
3. Car 6 Team Willox 19
4. Car 69 Dennis Nowak 19
5. Car 37 Gary Roberts 19
6. Car 20 Team BSD 20 19
7. Car 15 Nelson Renz 18
8. Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 18
9. Car 86 Jed Harrison 18
10. Car 65 Team BSD 65 18
11. Car 88 Team BSD 88 18
12. Car 49 Ryan Smith 17
13. Car 710 Thomas Chichak 17
14. Car 80 Team GTS Racing 17
15. Car 60 Team Slovo 16
16. Car 83 Team Reyes Racing 14
17. Car 142 Martin Reid 10
18. Car 50 Paul Carreau 9
19. Car 10 Brooke Carter 9
20. Car 191 Basil Koziak

ST & PT & SM Race #4 

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:20.504)120.739 km/h Jeff Taylor

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 76 Jeff Taylor 12
2. Car 6 Team Willox 12
3. Car 69 Dennis Nowak 12
4. Car 49 Ryan Smith 11
5. Car 71 Chris Saunders 11
6. Car 16 Matt Beaubien 11
7. Car 96 Dean Chorzempa 11
8. Car 117 Eric Emary 11
9. Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 11
10. Car 27 Trent Oster 11
11. Car 13 Chris Semanciw 11
12. Car 86 Jed Harrison 11
13. Car 7 Robin Saunders 11
14. Car 65 Team BSD 65 11
15. Car 85 Jim Whitelaw 11
16. Car 18 Mark Burrough 11
17. Car 127 Sterling Land 11
18. Car 125 Doug Moyer 11
19. Car 710 Thomas Chichak 11
20. Car 88 Team BSD 88 10
21. Car 80 Team GTS Racing 10
22. Car 83 Team Reyes Racing 10
23. Car 10 Brooke Carter 9
24. Car 91 Doug Campbell 6
25. Car 142 Martin Reid 5

Open Wheel Race #1 

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:21.029)119.957 km/h Steve Elliott

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 44 Steve Elliott 11
2. Car 21 Candace Elliott 11

Open Wheel Race #2 

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:20.872)120.19 km/h Steve Elliott

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 44 Steve Elliott 12
2. Car 21 Candace Elliott 12

Open Wheel Race #3 – WCMA Double Points 

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:21.281)119.585 km/h Steve Elliott

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 44 Steve Elliott 12
2. Car 21 Candace Elliott 12

Spec Miata Race #1

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.326)105.279 km/h Matt Beaubien

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 96 Dean Chorzempa 12
2. Car 71 Chris Saunders 12
3. Car 16 Matt Beaubien 12
4. Car 117 Eric Emary 12
5. Car 27 Trent Oster 12
6. Car 13 Chris Semanciw 12
7. Car 91 Doug Campbell 12
8. Car 7 Robin Saunders 12
9. Car 18 Mark Burrough 12
10. Car 85 Jim Whitelaw 12
11. Car 95 David Gray 12
12. Car 125 Doug Moyer 12
13. Car 127 Sterling Land 12
14. Car 35 Robert Veroba 12
15. Car 98 Gerard Tobin

Spec Miata Race #2

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:30.608)107.275 km/h Gerard Tobin

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 71 Chris Saunders 11
2. Car 98 Gerard Tobin 11
3. Car 117 Eric Emary 11
4. Car 96 Dean Chorzempa 11
5. Car 35 Robert Veroba 11
6. Car 13 Chris Semanciw 11
7. Car 27 Trent Oster 11
8. Car 16 Matt Beaubien 11
9. Car 7 Robin Saunders 11
10. Car 91 Doug Campbell 11
11. Car 85 Jim Whitelaw 11
12. Car 127 Sterling Land 11
13. Car 18 Mark Burrough 11
14. Car 125 Doug Moyer 11
15. Car 95 David Gray

Spec Miata Race #3 – WCMA Double Points 

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.374)106.376 km/h Dean Chorzempa

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 96 Dean Chorzempa 20
2. Car 117 Eric Emary 20
3. Car 71 Chris Saunders 20
4. Car 98 Gerard Tobin 20
5. Car 16 Matt Beaubien 20
6. Car 35 Robert Veroba 20
7. Car 7 Robin Saunders 20
8. Car 91 Doug Campbell 20
9. Car 13 Chris Semanciw 20
10. Car 18 Mark Burrough 20
11. Car 85 Jim Whitelaw 20
12. Car 127 Sterling Land 20
13. Car 125 Doug Moyer 19
14. Car 27 Trent Oster 13
15. Car 95 David Gray

Vintage Race #1

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:35.302)101.992 km/h Robert Renz

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 16 Stewart McNair 13
2. Car 77 Kelly Ann Hampton 13
3. Car 48 Larry Hampton 13
4. Car 12 Barry Munson 13
5. Car 15 Robert Renz 13
6. Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 12
7. Car 44 Mark Willis 7
8. Car 60 Richard Childs 1
DNS Car 151 Hal Hamilton

Vintage Race #2

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.619)104.946 km/h Robert Renz

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 16 Stewart McNair 10
2. Car 15 Robert Renz 10
3. Car 48 Larry Hampton 10
4. Car 44 Mark Willis 10
5. Car 12 Barry Munson 9
6. Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 9
7. Car 60 Richard Childs 5

Vintage Race #3

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.738)105.954 km/h Robert Renz

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 15 Robert Renz 12
2. Car 16 Stewart McNair 12
3. Car 44 Mark Willis 11
4. Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 11

Vintage Race #4

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:36.202)101.037 km/h Larry Hampton

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 48 Larry Hampton 11
2. Car 44 Mark Willis 11
3. Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 11
4. Car 16 Stewart McNair 3
5. Car 60 Richard Childs 1

King of the Road Race 

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:27.520)111.06 km/h Team Willox

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 6 Team Willox 40
2. Car 69 Dennis Nowak 40
3. Car 20 Team BSD 20 38
4. Car 37 Gary Roberts 38
5. Car 60 Team Slovo 38
6. Car 117 Eric Emary 37
7. Car 65 Team BSD 65 37
8. Car 71 Chris Saunders 37
9. Car 18 Mark Burrough 37
10. Car 127 Sterling Land 37
11. Car 85 Jim Whitelaw 37
12. Car 80 Team GTS Racing 36
13. Car 7 Robin Saunders 36
14. Car 95 David Gray 36
15. Car 83 Anjelli Reyes 33
16. Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 30
17. Car 91 Doug Campbell 28
18. Car 13 Chris Semanciw 27
19. Car 27 Trent Oster 25
20. Car 86 Jed Harrison 22
21. Car 88 Team BSD 88 17
22. Car 49 Ryan Smith 16
23. Car 191 Basil Koziak 14
24. Car 142 Martin Reid 13
25. Car 96 Dean Chorzempa 11
26. Car 16 Matt Beaubien 7
27. Car 35 Robert Veroba 6
28. Car 710 Thomas Chichak 3

Northern Alberta Sports Car Club
https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Organizations/64316

Next Race: NASCC Race Weekend # 3 – August 26 & 27 – Fastech Performance Tire Formula Festival

Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC)
http://nascc.ab.ca/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/19068689376/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/motorsportvolunteers/

For more information:
http://nascc.ab.ca/contact/

Alberta Race Marshals (ARM)
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1861067554152484/

Western Canada Motorsport Association (WCMA) WCMA is affiliated to ASN Canada FIA.
http://www.wcma.ca/new/

Driving directions to Castrol:
Castrol Raceway is located 10 minutes South of Edmonton. Follow Hwy QEII South, take HWY 19 Exit (Nisku/Leduc) West; located 2 kms West on the left hand side.

Castrol Raceway
http://www.castrolraceway.com/
https://www.facebook.com/castrolraceway/

Leave a Reply