Closed Wheel Race #4 – ST1 to ST6, SU & ITJ – Feature & WCMA Points Race
Car 6 Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox won the Closed Wheel Race #4 – ST1 to ST6, SU & ITJ – Feature & WCMA Points Race. Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:26.000)113.023 km/h Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox. 2nd Place Car 142 Martin Reid followed by 3rd place Car 53 Matthew Murphy.
Closed Wheel Race #4 – SM – Feature & WCMA Points Race
Car 71 Chris Saunders won the Closed Wheel Race #4 – SM – Feature & WCMA Points Race. Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.778)104.766 km/h Chris Saunders. 2nd Place Car 16 Matt Beaubien followed by 3rd place Car 56 Steve Begg.
Open Wheel Race #4 – Feature & WCMA Points Race
Car 26 Aran Cook won the Open Wheel Race #4 – Feature & WCMA Points Race. Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:13.597)132.071 km/h Aran Cook New Track Record (1:13.597). 2nd Place Car 5 Nick Volsky. After winning the Open Wheel Race #4 – Feature & WCMA Points Race & breaking the track record Car 26 Aran Cook he broke his own Track Record again. Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:13.579)132.103 km/h Aran Cook New Track Record (1:13.579) for FL by Aran Cook.
Vintage Race #4 – Feature Race
Car 79 Fred Del Pero won the Vintage Race #4 – Feature Race. Best Lap No.Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.045)105.601 km/h Fred Del Pero. 2nd Place Car 60 Dana Krause followed by 3rd place Car 16 Mark Willis/ Stewart McNair.
Interview with Andy de Boon
Velocity: How was the weekend overall?
Andy de Boon: We had a good weekend, Car count was good, 42 I think. We had a good turn out for Open Wheel, 6 cars and Aran Cook broke the lap record for the track with a 113.579 sec lap.
Velocity: Any increases in any classes?
Andy de Boon: SM was 10 cars, about the same as last year but considering the restrictions we are pleased with the numbers in all groups.
Velocity: Were there any incidents?
Andy de Boon: We had a few incidents but all were minor.
Velocity: Anything to add about the volunteers?
Andy de Boon: As always we need to thank all the volunteers and would like to remind everyone the NASCC has taken the Covid-19 protocols very seriously and have implemented all required protocols mandated by Alberta Health to keep everyone as safe as possible.
Velocity: Next event is August 22 & 23 – Speedway Park Revival – Sprint Race Weekend anything to add?
Andy de Boon: We don’t know what The Speedway Park revival will look like as the Covid 19 restrictions change regularly but we hope to have a good turnout of some very interesting cars.
Motorsports Volunteers
Get involved in motorsports: volunteer!
Remember watching racing can fun but being part of the race is even better. So if you are not racing come-out and volunteer the second best way to watch a race, the best way is to be in the car.
Race Volunteers make events happen-from the organizers of the event to the person taking your ticket; it takes a lot of people to make an event work. Road Racing Cars Volunteer Positions: Clerk of the Coarse, Steward, Starter, Chief Coarse Marshal, Corner Captain, Communicator, Yellow Flagger, Blue flagger, Safety, Pri-grid, Pit in & Pit out, Rescue personnel: Ambulance crew, Fireman & Clean-up Crew Tow Truck driver, Pace Car Driver, Timing personnel, Srutineer (Tech), Registration & Back Gate.
One of the coolest ways to volunteer is as a track-side marshal/corner worker. Road course marshals are race personnel that surround the road course track at specified stations that communicate to drivers with flags and each other on radios. These are a committed group of volunteers that with training and experience, can become qualified to work the big professional races like Indycar & Formula 1.
For more information on Volunteering:
http://nascc.ab.ca/contact/
Northern Alberta Sports Car Club
Car Castrol Raceway (Canada) by Northern Alberta Sports Car Club Length 2.7000 km. https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Organizations/64316
NASCC Return To Racing July 11 & 12 2020 Car @ Castrol Raceway (Canada). https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1781260
Closed Wheel
Race #1 – ST1 to ST6, SU & ITJ
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:26.978)111.752 km/h Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 6 Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox 11
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 11
- Car 142 Martin Reid 11
- Car 49 Ryan Smith/ Colin Puttick 11
- Car 53 Matthew Murphy 11
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 11
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 11
- Car 9 Sean Finn 11
- Car 111 Brian Sinfield 11
- Car 92 Nic St. George 11
- Car 93 Dan St. George 11
- Car 68 Chuck Roberts/ Chuck Roberts 10
- Car 33 Wayne Shaw/ Stu Geddes 10
- Car 16 Mike Thorn 10
- Car 19 Ken Staples 10
- Car 47 Brian Lee 10
- Car 944 Blake Krassilowsky/ Dave Welsh 10
Race #1 – SM
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:33.043)104.468 km/h Matt Beaubien
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 11
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 11
- Car 56 Steve Begg 11
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 11
- Car 95 David Gray 11
- Car 82 Dan Shute 11
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 11
- Car 911 Jay Esterer 11
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 11
- Car 5 Doug Knight 11
Race #2 – ST1 to ST6, SU & ITJ
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:26.246) Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 142 Martin Reid 12
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 12
- Car 6 Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox 12
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 12
- Car 49 Ryan Smith/ Colin Puttick 12
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 12
- Car 9 Sean Finn 12
- Car 92 Nic St. George 12
- Car 93 Dan St. George 12
- Car 111 Brian Sinfield 11
- Car 33 Wayne Shaw/ Stu Geddes 11
- Car 68 Chuck Roberts/ Chuck Roberts 11
- Car 16 Mike Thorn 11
- Car 47 Brian Lee 11
- Car 944 Blake Krassilowsky/ Dave Welsh 10
Race #2 – SM
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.472)105.113 km/h Matt Beaubien
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 11
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 11
- Car 56 Steve Begg 11
- Car 911 Jay Esterer 11
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 11
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 11
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 11
- Car 82 Dan Shute 11
- Car 5 Doug Knight 11
Race #3 – ST1 to ST6, SU & ITJ
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:16.437)127.164 km/h Dave Weisgerber
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 6 Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox 11
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 11
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 11
- Car 53 Matthew Murphy 11
- Car 49 Ryan Smith/ Colin Puttick 11
- Car 92 Nic St. George 11
- Car 93 Dan St. George 11
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 11
- Car 111 Brian Sinfield 11
- Car 33 Wayne Shaw/ Stu Geddes 11
- Car 68 Chuck Roberts/ Chuck Roberts 11
- Car 16 Mike Thorn 11
- Car 47 Brian Lee 10
- Car 944 Blake Krassilowsky/ Dave Welsh 10
- Car 70 Sean Finn 8
- Car 142 Martin Reid 6
- Car 14 James Thompson 5
DNF. Car 88 Dave Weisgerber 2
Race #3 – SM
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.356)105.245 km/hChris Saunders
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 11
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 11
- Car 56 Steve Begg 11
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 11
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 11
- Car 82 Dan Shute 11
- Car 95 David Gray 11
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 11
- Car 5 Doug Knight 11
- Car 911 Jay Esterer 10
Race #4 – ST1 to ST6, SU & ITJ – Feature & WCMA Points Race
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:26.000)113.023 km/h Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 6 Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox 14
- Car 142 Martin Reid 14
- Car 53 Matthew Murphy 14
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 14
- Car 49 Ryan Smith/ Colin Puttick 14
- Car 92 Nic St. George 14
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 14
- Car 111 Brian Sinfield 14
- Car 33 Wayne Shaw/ Stu Geddes 14
- Car 68 Chuck Roberts/ Chuck Roberts 14
- Car 93 Dan St. George 13
- Car 70 Sean Finn 13
- Car 47 Brian Lee 13
- Car 944 Blake Krassilowsky/ Dave Welsh 13
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 11
- Car 16 Mike Thorn 7
Race #4 – SM – Feature & WCMA Points Race
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.778)104.766 km/h Chris Saunders
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 13
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 13
- Car 56 Steve Begg 13
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 13
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 13
- Car 82 Dan Shute 13
- Car 911 Jay Esterer 13
- Car 95 David Gray 13
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 13
- Car 5 Doug Knight 13
Race #5 – all groups
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:26.400)112.5 km/h Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 6 Bruce Willox/ Jeff Willox 11
- Car 69 Denis Nowak 11
- Car 142 Martin Reid 11
- Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 11
- Car 53 Matthew Murphy 11
- Car 49 Ryan Smith/ Colin Puttick 11
- Car 16 Matt Beaubien 11
- Car 92 Nic St. George 11
- Car 51 Jed Harrison 11
- Car 56 Steve Begg 11
- Car 93 Dan St. George 11
- Car 33 Wayne Shaw/ Stu Geddes 11
- Car 68 Chuck Roberts/ Chuck Roberts 11
- Car 71 Chris Saunders 11
- Car 20 Conroy Ganson 10
- Car 95 David Gray 10
- Car 91 Doug Campbell 10
- Car 111 Brian Sinfield 10
- Car 18 Mark Burrough 10
- Car 82 Dan Shute 10
- Car 5 Doug Knight 10
- Car 47 Brian Lee 10
- Car 911 Jay Esterer 7
- Car 70 Sean Finn 7
- Car 944 Blake Krassilowsky/ Dave Welsh 5
- Car 116 Mike Thorn 2
Open Wheel
Race #1
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:13.638)131.997 km/h Aran Cook
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 26 Aran Cook 13
- Car 19 Brian Smetaniuk/ Roger Smetaniuk 12
- Car 5 Nick Volsky 11
- Car 27 Bill Morrison/ Richard Morrison 11
- Car 61 Kelly Volsky 10
Race #2
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:14.077)131.215 km/h Aran Cook
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 26 Aran Cook 13
- Car 19 Brian Smetaniuk/ Roger Smetaniuk 13
- Car 5 Nick Volsky 12
- Car 27 Bill Morrison/ Richard Morrison 11
- Car 61 Kelly Volsky 10
Race #3
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:14.521)130.433 km/hA ran Cook
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 26 Aran Cook 13
- Car 19 Brian Smetaniuk/ Roger Smetaniuk 13
- Car 5 Nick Volsky 11
- Car 1 Kevin Neilson 6
DNF. Car 27 Bill Morrison/ Richard Morrison 2
Race #4 – Feature & WCMA Points Race
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:13.597)132.071 km/h Aran Cook New Track Record (1:13.597)
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 26 Aran Cook 14
- Car 5 Nick Volsky 13
Announcements
New Track Record (1:13.597) for FL by Aran Cook.
Race #5
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:13.579)132.103 km/h Aran Cook New Track Record (1:13.579) for FL by Aran Cook.
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 26 Aran Cook 7
- Car 5 Nick Volsky 7
Announcements
New Track Record (1:13.579) for FL by Aran Cook.
Vintage
Race #1
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.731)105.962 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 11
- Car 48 Larry Hampton 11
- Car 60 Dana Krause 11
- Car 16 Mark Willis/ Stewart McNair 11
- Car 77 Kelly Ann Hampton 11
- Car 67 Robert Caven 11
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 11
- Car 600 Richard Childs 9
Race #2
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.407)106.338 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 11
- Car 60 Dana Krause 11
- Car 16 Mark Willis/ Stewart McNair 11
- Car 600 Richard Childs 10
- Car 67 Robert Caven 10
Race #3
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.739)105.953 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 11
- Car 48 Larry Hampton 11
- Car 16 Mark Willis/ Stewart McNair 11
- Car 60 Dana Krause 11
- Car 67 Robert Caven 11
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 11
Race #4 – Feature Race
Best Lap No.Best Speed By Competitor (01:32.045)105.601 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 13
- Car 60 Dana Krause 13
- Car 16 Mark Willis/ Stewart McNair 13
- Car 67 Robert Caven 13
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 13
Race #5
Best Lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:30.977)106.84 km/h Fred Del Pero
Position, Car Driver Laps
- Car 60 Dana Krause 10
- Car 67 Robert Caven 10
- Car 79 Fred Del Pero 9
- Car 62 Stephanie Barnes 5
NEXT Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) Events:
August 22 & 23 – Speedway Park Revival – Sprint Race Weekend
September 19 & 20 – Split Sprint Race and Endurance Race Weekend
For more information on Racing or Volunteering:
http://nascc.ab.ca/contact/
Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC)
http://nascc.ab.ca/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/19068689376/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/motorsportvolunteers/
Western Canada Motorsport Association (WCMA)
http://www.wcma.ca/new/
Castrol Raceway
http://www.castrolraceway.com/