NASCC Race Weekend 3 August 26 & 27 Fastech Performance Tire Formula Festival

Photo by Shawn Bishop RALLYSPORT.CA Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

It was another full weekend of racing with the Northern Alberta Sports Car Club at Castrol Raceway in the Fastech Performance Tire Formula Festival August 26 & 27

King of the Road Race

Car 12 Dominic Knight won the King of the Road Race Saturday August 26. 2nd Place Car 88 Team BSD South followed by 3rd place Car 49 Ryan Smith. Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:28.603)109.703 km/h Denis Nowak.

Photo by Shawn Bishop RALLYSPORT.CA Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Open Wheel

Car 16 Roger Smetaniuk won the OW Race #4 – Feature & WCMA Double Points Race Sunday August 27. Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:19.327)122.531 km/h Roger Smetaniuk. 2nd Place Car 72 Stephen Ross followed by 3rd place Car 62 Bradley Smith.

Photo by Shawn Bishop RALLYSPORT.CA Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Closed Wheel

Car 76 Jeff Taylor won the ST & PT Race #3 – Feature & WCMA Double Points Race Sunday August 27. Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:19.431)122.37 km/h Jeff Taylor. 2nd Place Car 69 Denis Nowak followed by 3rd place Car 40 Dennis Goruk.

Photo by Shawn Bishop RALLYSPORT.CA Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Car 96 Dean Chorzempa won the Spec Miata (SM) Race #3 – Feature & WCMA Double Points Race Sunday August 27. 2nd Place Car 117 Eric Emary followed by 3rd place Car 98 Gerard Tobin. Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.759)105.93 km/h Chris Saunders.

Photo by Shawn Bishop RALLYSPORT.CA Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Vintage

Car 79 Fred Del Pero won VIN Race #3 – Feature & Trophy Race Sunday August 27. 2nd Place Car 15 Team Renz Racing followed by 3rd place Car 88 Team BSD #88. Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:30.687)107.182 km/h Team BSD #88.

Photo by Shawn Bishop RALLYSPORT.CA Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Motorsports Volunteers

Get involved in motorsports: volunteer!

Race Volunteers make events happen-from the organizers of the event to the person taking your ticket; it takes a lot of people to make an event work. Road Racing Cars Volunteer Positions: Clerk of the Coarse, Steward, Starter, Chief Coarse Marshal, Corner Captain, Communicator, Yellow Flagger, Blue flagger, Safety, Pri-grid, Pit in & Pit out, Rescue personnel: Ambulance crew, Fireman & Clean-up Crew Tow Truck driver, Pace Car Driver, Timing personnel, Scrutineer (Tech), Registration & Back Gate. Remember watching racing can fun but being part of the race is even better. So if you are not racing come-out and volunteer the second best way to watch a race, the best way is to be in the car.

My favorite way to volunteer is as a track-side marshal/corner worker. Road course marshals are race personnel that surround the road course track at specified stations that communicate to drivers with flags and each other on radios. These are a committed group of volunteers that with training and experience, can become qualified to work the big professional races like IndyCar & Formula 1.

Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

The last NASCC Road Race weekend of 2017 will be held at Castrol Raceway on September 23 & 24.

We could use a couple marshals at 7:15-7:30 to help set up the track.

There will be a BBQ on Saturday after the races that will be free for all volunteers. Please let me know if you will be attending the BBQ as well when you respond as they need numbers prior to ordering food.

The Marshal meeting will start at 8:00am Saturday & Sunday at the Race Control Trailer.

I am very sad that I will not be able to attend this weekend as I will be marshalling the SCCA Runoffs in Indianapolis so Doug Finch will be taking over as Chief with Brent Cummings assisting him.
Linda is also available to assist and will also be in the position of Race Director I believe.

Here is Doug’s contact info in case you need to get a hold of him that weekend:
Email: dougster66@yahoo.ca

Marshal requirements have not changed, please wear your whites and bring extra food and beverages if required.
If you have any friends or family that are interested in marshaling, please bring them along and send me their name for the gate list.

We require a marshal count prior to the race weekend so, please email traceymcewing@shaw.ca if you will be attending.
Corner assignments will be done in advance. Please feel free to ask for a corner preference or marshal that you would like to work with and I will try my best to accommodate your request.

Also just wanted to remind everyone that the WCMA AGM is October 14. Please try to attend the workshop as it is always great to have marshal feedback on what is working and what we can improve on.
Dinner will be paid for by the NASCC for all volunteers that have attended at least half of the events in appreciation of your dedication and continued support.
Please email Sue Wilson if you will be attending the WCMA dinner – sue@somedaysoon.ca

Thanks,

Tracey

Tracey McEwing, Chief Course Marshal
Northern Alberta Sports Car Club, Alberta Race Car Association, Track Junkies
Alberta Race Marshals
Email: traceymcewing@shaw.ca

 

Alberta Race Marshals (ARM):
Alberta Race Marshals (ARM) is a new non-profit organization of volunteers that share a passion for racing and will be working closely with the Canadian Motorsport Response Team (CMRT) to benefit from advanced and cross training support.

Alberta Race Marshals (ARM)
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1861067554152484/

Photo by Shawn Bishop RALLYSPORT.CA Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC) at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Next Race: NASCC Race Weekend # 4 September 23 & 24 – SUBWAY Historic Tribute & GT Race
2.7000 km at Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

NASCC Race Weekend # 3 – August 26 & 27 – Fastech Performance Tire Formula Festival Race Results
2.7000 km Castrol Raceway Nisku, Alberta

Northern Alberta Sports Car Club
https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Organizations/64316

Fastech Performance Tire FormulaFestival
https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1448448

King of the Road Race

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:28.603)109.703 km/h Denis Nowak

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 12 Dominic Knight 23
2. Car 88 Team BSD South 23
3. Car 49 Ryan Smith 23
4. Car 98 Gerard Tobin 23
5. Car 69 Denis Nowak 22
6. Car 96 Dean Chorzempa 22
7. Car 27 Trent Oster 22
8. Car 13 Chris Semanciw 22
9. Car 37 Gary Roberts 22
10. Car 91 Doug Campbell 22
11. Car 9 Sean Finn 22
12. Car 18 Mark Burrough 22
13. Car 125 Doug Moyer 22
14. Car 95 David Gray 22
15. Car 64 Team BSD #64 21
16. Car 85 Jim Whitelaw 21
17. Car 142 Martin Reid 17
18. Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 16
19. Car 16 Matt Beaubien 15
20. Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 13
21. Car 186 Jed Harrison 11
22. Car 117 Eric Emary 7
23. Car 66 Paul McGarvey 2

Closed Wheel

ST & PT Race #1

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:19.909)121.638 km/h Jeff Taylor

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 76 13
2. Car 69 13
3. Car 142 12
4. Car 86 12
5. Car 12 12
6. Car 88 12
7. Car 15 12
8. Car 37 12
9. Car 20 12
10. Car 25 12
11. Car 186 Jed Harrison 12
12. Car 65 Team BSD #65 12
13. Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 12
14. Car 52 Mike Horner 12
15. Car 177 Chris Lewoniuk 11
16. Car 49 Ryan Smith 9

ST & PT Race #2

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:18.834)123.297 km/h Jeff Taylor

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 76 Jeff Taylor 13
2. Car 40 Dennis Goruk 13
3. Car 12 Dominic Knight 12
4. Car 49 Ryan Smith 12
5. Car 142 Martin Reid 12
6. Car 88 Team BSD #88 12
7. Car 37 Gary Roberts 12
8. Car 15 Team Renz Racing 12
9. Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 12
10. Car 65 Team BSD #65 12
11. Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 12
12. Car 64 Team BSD #64 11
13. Car 69 Denis Nowak 10
14. Car 186 Jed Harrison 7
15. Car 52 Mike Horner 4

ST & PT Race #3 – Feature & WCMA Double Points Race

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:19.431)122.37 km/h Jeff Taylor

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 76 Jeff Taylor 22
2. Car 69 Denis Nowak 21
3. Car 40 Dennis Goruk 21
4. Car 12 Dominic Knight 20
5. Car 142 Martin Reid 20
6. Car 49 Ryan Smith 20
7. Car 88 Team BSD #88 20
8. Car 15 Team Renz Racing 20
9. Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 19
10. Car 37 Gary Roberts 19
11. Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 19
12. Car 65 Team BSD #65 19
13. Car 20 Team BSD #20 19
14. Car 52 Mike Horner 19
15. Car 64 Team BSD #64 19
16. Car 186 Jed Harrison 10

SM & ST & PT Race #4

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:20.527)120.705 km/h Jeff Taylor

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 76 Jeff Taylor 16
2. Car 69 Denis Nowak 16
3. Car 40 Dennis Goruk 16
4. Car 49 Ryan Smith 15
5. Car 37 Gary Roberts 14
6. Car 25 Aaron Ben Ephraim 14
7. Car 934 Cyrus Pischke 14
8. Car 186 Jed Harrison 14
9. Car 96 Dean Chorzempa 14
10. Car 13 Chris Semanciw 14
11. Car 117 Eric Emary 14
12. Car 65 Team BSD #65 14
13. Car 27 Trent Oster 14
14. Car 52 Mike Horner 14
15. Car 127 Sterling Land 14
16. Car 91 Doug Campbell 14
17. Car 95 David Gray 14
18. Car 66 Paul McGarvey 14
19. Car 9 Sean Finn 14
20. Car 64 Team BSD #64 14
21. Car 85 Jim Whitelaw 14
22. Car 88 Team BSD #88 12

Spec Miata

SM Race #1

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.278)106.488 km/h Gerard Tobin

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 98 Gerard Tobin 10
2. Car 16 Matt Beaubien 10
3. Car 96 Dean Chorzempa 10
4. Car 35 Robert Veroba 10
5. Car 27 Trent Oster 10
6. Car 71 Chris Saunders 10
7. Car 117 Eric Emary 10
8. Car 91 Doug Campbell 10
9. Car 13 Chris Semanciw 10
10. Car 127 Sterling Land 10
11. Car 18 Mark Burrough 10
12. Car 9 Sean Finn 10
13. Car 125 Doug Moyer 10
14. Car 85 Jim Whitelaw 10
15. Car 19 Jay Esterer 10
16. Car 95 David Gray 10
17. Car 66 Paul McGarvey 7

 

SM Race #2

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:30.684)107.185 km/h Eric Emary

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 117 Eric Emary 11
2. Car 71 Chris Saunders 11
3. Car 98 Gerard Tobin 11
4. Car 96 Dean Chorzempa 11
5. Car 27 Trent Oster 11
6. Car 13 Chris Semanciw 11
7. Car 35 Robert Veroba 11
8. Car 91 Doug Campbell 11
9. Car 127 Sterling Land 11
10. Car 9 Sean Finn 11
11. Car 95 David Gray 11
12. Car 66 Paul McGarvey 11
13. Car 85 Jim Whitelaw 11

SM Race #3 – Feature & WCMA Double Points Race

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:31.759)105.93 km/h Chris Saunders

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 96 Dean Chorzempa 20
2. Car 117 Eric Emary 20
3. Car 98 Gerard Tobin 20
4. Car 13 Chris Semanciw 20
5. Car 27 Trent Oster 20
6. Car 91 Doug Campbell 20
7. Car 127 Sterling Land 20
8. Car 66 Paul McGarvey 20
9. Car 95 David Gray 20
10. Car 9 Sean Finn 19
11. Car 85 Jim Whitelaw 19
DQ. Car 71 Chris Saunders 20
Announcements
Cars 16, 18, 19, 35 & 125 Not on track
Car 71 – Timing stopped at Race Control’s request. Listed as DQ for now until advised by Steward

Vintage

VIN Race #1

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:28.572)109.741 km/h Fred Del Pero

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 15 Team Renz Racing 11
2. Car 79 Fred Del Pero 11
3. Car 48 Larry Hampton 11
4. Car 77 Kelly Ann Hampton 11
5. Car 44 Mark Willis 10
6. Car 272 Paul Scott 10
7. Car 88 Team BSD #88 8
8. Car 3 James Crittenden 4
Announcements
Car 13 Not on track

VIN Race #2

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:27.479)111.112 km/h Fred Del Pero

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 79 Fred Del Pero 12
2. Car 15 Team Renz Racing 12
3. Car 48 Larry Hampton 12
4. Car 77 Kelly Ann Hampton 12
5. Car 44 Mark Willis 11
6. Car 13 Emerson Scott 11
7. Car 272 Paul Scott 11
Announcements
New Track Record (1:27.708) for V by Fred Del Pero.
Cars 3 & 88 Not on track

VIN Race #3 – Feature & Trophy Race

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:30.687)107.182 km/h Team BSD #88

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 79 Fred Del Pero 13
2. Car 15 Team Renz Racing 13
3. Car 88 Team BSD #88 12
4. Car 48 Larry Hampton 12
5. Car 77 Kelly Ann Hampton 12
6. Car 44 Mark Willis 12
7. Car 13 Emerson Scott 11
8. Car 272 Paul Scott 9
Announcements
Car 3 Not on track

Vintage Race #4

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:33.323)104.154 km/h Team Renz Racing

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 15 Team Renz Racing 11
2. Car 48 Larry Hampton 11
3. Car 79 Fred Del Pero 11
4. Car 77 Kelly Ann Hampton 11
5. Car 44 Mark Willis 11
6. Car 13 Emerson Scott 10
7. Car 272 Paul Scott 10
Announcements
Cars 3 & 88 Not on track
Car 79 – No working transponder – Manually timed

Open Wheel

OW Race #1

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:20.095)121.356 km/h Steve Elliott

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 72 Stephen Ross 12
2. Car 44 Steve Elliott 12
3. Car 77 Brad Law 12
4. Car 68 Wade Anderson 12
5. Car 19 Brian Smetaniuk 12
6. Car 21 Candace Elliott 12
7. Car 144 Doug Connon 12
8. Car 34 Jason Gillen 11
9. Car 47 Dave Crowder 6
Announcements
Cars 4, 16 & 62 Not on track

OW Race #2

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:18.235)124.241 km/h Roger Smetaniuk

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 16 Roger Smetaniuk 12
2. Car 72 Stephen Ross 12
3. Car 77 Brad Law 12
4. Car 04 Greg Coffin 12
5. Car 21 Candace Elliott 12
6. Car 68 Wade Anderson 12
7. Car 19 Brian Smetaniuk 12
8. Car 62 Bradley Smith 12
9. Car 144 Doug Connon 12
10. Car 34 Jason Gillen 12
11. Car 44 Steve Elliott 9
Announcements
Car 47 – Not on track

OW Race #3

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:18.056)124.526 km/h Roger Smetaniuk

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 16 Roger Smetaniuk 12
2. car 21 Candace Elliott 12
3. Car 77 Brad Law 12
4. Car 19 Brian Smetaniuk 12
5. Car 62 Bradley Smith 12
6. Car 34 Jason Gillen 12
7. Car 144 Doug Connon 12
8. Car 47 Dave Crowder 1
Announcements
Cars 4, 68, 72 & 44 Not on track

OW Race #4 – Feature & WCMA Double Points Race

Best lap Best Speed By Competitor (01:19.327)122.531 km/h Roger Smetaniuk

Position, Car Driver Laps
1. Car 16 Roger Smetaniuk 9
2. Car 72 Stephen Ross 9
3. Car 62 Bradley Smith 9
4. Car 77 Brad Law 9
5. Car 19 Brian Smetaniuk 9
6. Car 68 Wade Anderson 9
7. Car 34 Jason Gillen 9
8. Car 144 Doug Connon 9
9. Car 21 Candace Elliott 5
10. Car 04 Greg Coffin 4
Announcements
Car 44 & 47 Not on track

Northern Alberta Sports Car Club
https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Organizations/64316

Next Race: NASCC Race Weekend # 4 September 23 & 24 – SUBWAY Historic Tribute & GT Race

Northern Alberta Sports Car Club (NASCC)
http://nascc.ab.ca/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/19068689376/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/motorsportvolunteers/

For more information:
http://nascc.ab.ca/contact/

Alberta Race Marshals (ARM)
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1861067554152484/

Western Canada Motorsport Association (WCMA) WCMA is affiliated to ASN Canada FIA.
http://www.wcma.ca/new/

Driving directions to Castrol:
Castrol Raceway is located 10 minutes South of Edmonton. Follow Hwy QEII South, take HWY 19 Exit (Nisku/Leduc) West; located 2 kms West on the left hand side.

Castrol Raceway
http://www.castrolraceway.com/
https://www.facebook.com/castrolraceway/

Leave a Reply