Mustang Sampling Racing Cadillac Car 5 won the 56th running of the Rolex 24 At Daytona

Starting from 3rd place Car 5 Prototype (P) class Joao Barbosa Christian Fittipaldi Felipe Albuquerque Mustang Sampling Racing Cadillac DPi was the overall & class Winner of the 2018 Rolex 24 At Daytona. Starting from 7th Place, 2nd Place Overall & Class Car 31 P 2 Eric Curran Mike Conway Stuart Middleton Felipe Nasr Whelen Engineering Racing Cadillac Dpi. Starting from 8th place, 3rd
place overall & class Car 54 P 3 Jonathan Bennett Colin Braun Romain Dumas Loic Duval CORE autosport ORECA LMP2.

Starting from 25th place, Car 67 11th place overall & won the GT Le Mans (GTLM) class Richard Westbrook Ryan Briscoe Scott Dixon Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT. Starting from 22nd place Car 66 12th place overall & 2nd in GTLM class Dirk Mueller Joey Hand Sebastien Bourdais Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT. Starting from 21st Car 3 13th place overall & 3rd place in GTLM class Jan
Magnussen Antonio Garcia Mike Rockenfeller Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C7.R.

Starting from 50th place Car 11 21st place overall & won the GT Daytona (GTD) class Rolf Ineichen Mirko Bortolotti Franck Perera Rik Breukers GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini Huracan GT3. Starting from 35th Car 86 22nd place overall & 2nd place in GTD class Trent Hindman Katherine Legge AJ Allmendinger Alvaro Parente Michael Shank Racing w/ Curb-Agajanian Acura NSX GT3. Starting from 44th place Car 48 23rd place place overall & 3rd place in GTD class Bryan Sellers Bryce Miller Madison Snow Andrea Caldarelli.

Mustang Sampling Racing Cadillac Car 5 won the 56th running of the Rolex 24 At Daytona with a Margin of Victory: 70.544. The team broke a 36 year old record, finishing with 2,876.48 miles & 808 laps completed. The race only had 4 full course cautions over 20 laps allowing 15 cars breaking the old record of 2,760.960 miles & 719 laps.

Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT placed 1st & 2nd in the GTLM class, giving Ganassi his 200th win in major league auto racing. GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini Huracan GT3 Car 11 won Lamborghini it’s 1st ever Rolex 24.

POSITION STARTING POSITION CAR # CLASS CLASS POSITION DRIVERS
TEAM/CAR/SPONSOR NO LAPS FASTEST LAP STATUS

1. 3. Car 5 P. 1. Joao Barbosa Christian Fittipaldi Felipe Albuquerque Mustang (Overall & Class Winner)
Sampling Racing Cadillac DPi 808 01:37.618 Running

2. 7. Car 31 P 2 Eric Curran Mike Conway Stuart Middleton Felipe Nasr
Whelen Engineering Racing Cadillac DPi 808 01:37.475 Running

3. 8. Car 54 P 3 Jonathan Bennett Colin Braun Romain Dumas Loic Duval
CORE autosport ORECA LMP2 808 01:38.175 Running

4. 15. Car 32 P 4 Bruno Senna Will Owen Hugo de Sadeleer Paul Di Resta
United Autosports Ligier LMP2 804 01:38.724 Running

5. 11. Car 78 P 5 Alex Brundle Ho-Pin Tung Antonio Felix da Costa Ferdinand Habsburg-Lothringen
Jackie Chan DCR JOTA ORECA LMP2 804 01:38.480 Running

6. 12. Car 85 P 6 Robert Alon Austin Cindric Simon Trummer Devlin DeFrancesco
JDC-Miller Motorsports ORECA LMP2 798 01:38.940 Running

7. 14. Car 99 P 7 Misha Goikhberg Chris Miller Gustavo Menezes Stephen Simpson
JDC-Miller Motorsports ORECA LMP2 798 01:38.504 Running

8. 4. Car 38 P 8 James French Joel Miller Pato O’Ward Kyle Masson
Performance Tech Motorsports ORECA LMP2 796 01:38.539 Running

9. 2. Car 7 P 9 Ricky Taylor Graham Rahal Helio Castroneves
Acura Team Penske Acura DPi 793 01:37.758 Running

10. 10. Car 6 P 10 Simon Pagenaud Dane Cameron Juan Pablo Montoya
Acura Team Penske Acura DPi 793 01:37.878 Running

11. 25. Car 67 GTLM 1 Richard Westbrook Ryan Briscoe Scott Dixon (Class Winner)
Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT 783 01:44.054 Running

12. 22. Car 66 GTLM 2 Dirk Mueller Joey Hand Sebastien Bourdais
Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT 783 01:44.086 Running

13, 21. Car 3 GTLM 3 Jan Magnussen Antonio Garcia Mike Rockenfeller
Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C7.R 781 01:44.517 Running

14. 26. Car 4 GTLM 4 Oliver Gavin Tommy Milner Marcel Fassler
Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C7.R 780 01:44.437 Running

15. 6. Car 37 P 11 Lance Stroll Felix Rosenqvist Daniel Juncadella Robin Frijns
Jackie Chan DCR JOTA ORECA LMP2 777 01:38.315 Running

16. 27. Car 62 GTLM 5 Toni Vilander Davide Rigon Alessandro Pier Guidi James Calado
Risi Competizione Ferrari 488 GTE 774 01:44.008 Running

17. 23. car 912 GTLM 6 Gianmaria Bruni Earl Bamber Laurens Vanthoor
Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR 774 01:44.990 Running

18. 29. Car 24 GTLM 7 Augusto Farfus John Edwards Jesse Krohn Nicky Catsburg
BMW Team RLL BMW M8 GTLM 773 01:45.242 Running

19. 16. Car 52 P 12 Gustavo Yacaman Sebastian Saavedra Nicholas Boulle Roberto Gonzalez
AFS/PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports Ligier LMP2 771 01:39.471 Running

20. 24. Car 911 GTLM 8 Nick Tandy Patrick Pilet Frederick Makowiecki
Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR 753 01:44.540 Running

21. 50. Car 11 GTD 1 Rolf Ineichen Mirko Bortolotti Franck Perera Rik Breukers (Class Winner)
GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini Huracan GT3 752 01:48.207 Running

22, 35, Car 86 GTD 2 Trent Hindman Katherine Legge AJ Allmendinger Alvaro Parente
Michael Shank Racing w/ Curb-Agajanian Acura NSX GT3 751 01:48.379 Running

23. 44. Car 48 GTD 3 Bryan Sellers Bryce Miller Madison Snow Andrea Caldarelli
Paul Miller Racing Lamborghini Huracan GT3 751 01:48.270 Running

24. 41. car 33 GTD 4 Jeroen Bleekemolen Ben Keating Luca Stolz Adam Christodoulou
Mercedes-AMG Team Riley Motorsports Mercedes-AMG GT3 751 01:47.964 Running

25. 42. Car 64 GTD 5 Bill Sweedler Townsend Bell Sam Bird Frank Montecalvo Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 488 GT3 751 01:48.025 Running

26. 39. car 44 GTD 6 Andy Lally Andrew Davis John Potter Markus Winkelhock Magnus Racing
Audi R8 LMS GT3 750 01:48.136 Running

27. 36. Car 29 GTD 7 Christopher Mies Jeffrey Schmidt Sheldon van der Linde Kelvin van der Linde
Montaplast by Land Motorsport Audi R8 LMS GT3 749 01:47.896 Running

28. 46. Car 75 GTD 8 Maro Engel Kenny Habul Thomas Jaeger Mikael Grenier
SunEnergy1 Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 745 01:48.135 Running

29. 32. Car 15 GTD 9 David Heinemeier Hansson Dominik Farnbacher Scott Pruett Jack Hawksworth
3GT Racing Lexus RC F GT3 744 01:48.417 Running

30. 33. Car 63 GTD 10 Jeff Segal Cooper MacNeil Gunnar Jeannette Alessandro Balzan Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 488 GT3 744 01:48.297 Running

31. 45. Car 93 GTD 11 Mario FarnbacherLawson Aschenbach Justin Marks Côme Ledogar
Michael Shank Racing w/ Curb-Agajanian Acura NSX GT3 741 01:48.252 Running

32. 49. Car 71 GTD 12 Kenton Koch Robby Foley JC Perez Loris Spinelli
P1 Motorsports Mercedes-AMG GT3 741 01:40.842 Running

33. 47. Car 19 GTD 13 Christian Engelhart Ezequiel Perez Companc Christopher Lenz Louis Machiels Max van Splunteren
GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini Huracan GT3 739 01:48.751 Running

34. 38. Car 96 GTD 14 Don Yount Cameron Lawrence Mark Kvamme Mark Kvamme Jens Klingmann Martin Tomczyk
Turner Motorsport BMW M6 GT3 733 01:48.615 Running

35. 28. Car 25 GTLM 9 Bill Auberlen Connor De Phillippi Philipp Eng Alexander Sims
BMW Team RLL BMW M8 GTLM 731 01:45.022 Running

36. 34. Car 14 GTD 15 Kyle Marcelli Bruno Junqueira Dominik Baumann Philipp Frommenwiler
3GT Racing Lexus RC F GT3 719 01:48.458 Running

37. 43. Car 69 GTD 16 Sean Rayhall Ryan Eversely Chad Gilsinger John Falb
HART Acura NSX GT3 719 01:48.603 Running

38. 13. Car 23 P 13 Fernando Alonso Lando Norris Phil Hanson
United Autosports Ligier LMP2 718 01:38.011 Running

39. 31. Car 82 GTD 17 Matt Griffin Santiago Creel Martin Fuentes Ricardo Perez Miguel Molina
Risi Competizione Ferrari 488 GT3 715 01:47.993 Running

40. 48. Car 73 GTD 18 Jorg Bergmeister Norbert Siedler Patrick Lindsey Timothy Pappas
Park Place Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 675 01:48.998 Running

41. 37. Car 58 GTD 19 Patrick Long Christina Nielsen Robert Renauer Mathieu Jaminet
Wright Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 666 01:48.402 Running

42. 17. Car 20 P 14 Eric LUX Alex Popow Marc Drumwright Brendan Gaughan
BAR1 Motorsports Multimatic/Riley LMP2 642 01:41.785 Running

43. 40. Car 59 GTD 20 Sven Muller Randy Walls Harald Proczyk Steve Smith Matteo Cairoli
Manthey-Racing Porsche 911 GT3 R 637 01:47.668 Running

44. 30. Car 51 GTD 21 Paul Dalla Lana Pedro Lamy Daniel Serra Mathias Lauda
Spirit of Race Ferrari 488 GT3 571 01:47.663 Running

45. 1. Car 10 P 15 Jordan Taylor Ryan Hunter-Reay Renger van Der Zande
Konica Minolta Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac DPi 555 01:37.908 Running

46. 9. Car 55 P 16 Spencer Pigot Jonathan Bomarito Harry Tincknell
Mazda Team Joest Mazda DPi 541 01:38.107 Running

47. 19. Car 77 P 17 Tristan Nunez Oliver Jarvis Rene Rast
Mazda Team Joest Mazda DPi 530 01:38.175 Running

48. 18. Car 22 P 18 Johannes van Overbeek Luis Felipe Derani Nicolas Lapierre
Tequila Patron ESM Nissan DPi 438 01:37.570 Running

49. 20. Car 2 P 19 Scott Sharp Ryan Dalziel Olivier Pla
Tequila Patron ESM Nissan DPi 338 01:37.921 Running

50. 5. Car 90 P 20 Matt McMurry Tristan Vautier Edward Cheever
Spirit of Daytona Racing Cadillac DPi 291 01:37.960 Running

Time of Race: 1:0:01:32.128 / Margin of Victory: 70.544

International Motor Sports Association IMSA
http://www.imsa.com/
Graphics & Photos Courtesy of IMSA

Leave a Reply