Matt Crafton won the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race 14th Annual North Carolina Education Lottery 200

CHARLOTTE, NC - MAY 21: Matt Crafton, driver of the #88 Damp Rid/Menards Toyota, crosses the finish-line to win the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 21, 2016 in Charlotte, North Carolina. (Photo by Matt Sullivan/NASCAR via Getty Images)

Credit: 319210Photo by Matt Sullivan/NASCAR via Getty Images

Matt Crafton, driver of the #88 Damp Rid/Menards Toyota, crosses the finish-line to win the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 21, 2016 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Starting from 17th place Truck 88 Matt Crafton Damp Rid/Menards Toyota won the 14th Annual North Carolina Education Lottery 200, his 13th victory in 367 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series races. This is Crafton’s 2nd win & 5th Top 10 finish in 2016. This is also his 2nd win & 11th Top 10 finish in 14 races at Charlotte Motor Speedway. 2nd Place Truck 18 Kyle Busch SiriusXM Toyota, started from 5th
place posted his 9th Top 10 finish in 10 races at Charlotte Motor Speedway. It is Busch’s 2nd Top 10 finish in 2016. 3rd Place Truck 21 Johnny Sauter Water Pulse Chevrolet, started from 4th place posted his 3rd Top 10 finish in 8 races at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

CHARLOTTE, NC - MAY 21: Matt Crafton, driver of the #88 Damp Rid/Menards Toyota, celebrates in Victory Lane after winning the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 21, 2016 in Charlotte, North Carolina. (Photo by Jonathan Ferrey/NASCAR via Getty Images)

Credit: 319212Photo by Jonathan Ferrey/NASCAR via Getty Images

Matt Crafton, driver of the #88 Damp Rid/Menards Toyota, celebrates in Victory Lane after winning the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 21, 2016 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

4th Place Truck 29 Tyler Reddick Cooper Standard Careers for Veterans Ford, started from 6th place. 5th Place Truck 11 Matt Tifft Toyota, started from 9th place was the highest finishing rookie. It is his best career finish. 6th Place Truck 23 Spencer Gallagher Allegiant Travel Chevrolet, started from 2nd place followed by 7th place Truck 17 Timothy Peters Red Horse Racing Toyota, started from 20th place. 8th Place Truck 4 Christopher Bell # Toyota Toyota, started from 15th place followed by 9th Place Truck 19 Daniel Hemric DrawTite Ford, started from 8th place. Lastly in the Top 10 was Truck 9 William Byron Liberty University Toyota, in 10th place, started from pole. Matt Crafton leads the point standings by 12 points over Timothy Peters.

CHARLOTTE, NC - MAY 21: Matt Crafton, driver of the #88 Damp Rid/Menards Toyota, celebrates with a burnout after winning the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 21, 2016 in Charlotte, North Carolina. (Photo by Brian Lawdermilk/Getty Images)

Credit: 319211Photo by Brian Lawdermilk/Getty Images

Matt Crafton, driver of the #88 Damp Rid/Menards Toyota, celebrates with a burnout after winning the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 21, 2016 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

The race had 3 Cautions for 14 Laps: 1st Caution on lap 24 for Truck 1 Andy Seuss FDNY Chevrolet crash in turn 2. 2nd Caution on lap 68 for Caution clock expiration. 3rd Caution on lap 73 for Truck 4 Christopher Bell Toyota Toyota spin turn 4.

CHARLOTTE, NC - MAY 21: Daniel Suarez, driver of the #51 ARRIS Toyota, leads a pack of trucks during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 21, 2016 in Charlotte, North Carolina. (Photo by Robert Laberge/Getty Images)

Credit: 319208Photo by Robert Laberge/Getty Images

Daniel Suarez, driver of the #51 ARRIS Toyota, leads a pack of trucks during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 21, 2016 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Lead Changes: 14 among 9 drivers: W. Byron # 1-25; T. Martins 26; R. Abreu # 27; K. Busch(i) 28-40; D. Hemric 41; K. Busch(i) 42; D. Hemric 43-56; K. Busch(i) 57-68; T. Peters 69-79; M. Crafton 80-122; D. Suarez(i) 123-124; K. Busch(i) 125; D. Suarez(i) 126-129; J. Sauter 130; M. Crafton 131-134.

CHARLOTTE, NC - MAY 21: William Byron, driver of the #9 Liberty University Toyota, leads a pack of trucks during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 21, 2016 in Charlotte, North Carolina. (Photo by Brian Lawdermilk/Getty Images)

Credit: 319209Photo by Brian Lawdermilk/Getty Images

William Byron, driver of the #9 Liberty University Toyota, leads a pack of trucks during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 21, 2016 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Top 10 Driver Points: (1) M. Crafton 161;(2) T. Peters 149;(3) D. Hemric 144;(4) S. Gallagher 139;(5) W. Byron # 135;(6) R. Truex 129;(7) J. Nemechek 127;(8) T. Reddick 125;(9) C. Bell # 124;(10) J. Sauter 120.

2016 May 20 318837

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Race Number 6
Unofficial Race Results for the 14Th Annual North Carolina Education Lottery
200 – Friday, May 20, 2016 Charlotte Motor Speedway – Concord, NC – 1.5 Mile Paved
Total Race Length – 134 Laps – 201 Miles

NC LOTTO 200 2008

Finish Start Truck Driver Team Laps Status
1. 17. Truck 88 Matt Crafton Damp Rid/Menards Toyota 134 Running
2. 5. Truck 18 Kyle Busch(i) SiriusXM Toyota 134 Running
3. 4. Truck 21 Johnny Sauter Water Pulse Chevrolet 134 Running
4. 6. Truck 29 Tyler Reddick Cooper Standard Careers for Veterans Ford 134 Running
5. 9. Truck 11 Matt Tifft # Toyota 134 Running
6. 2. Truck 23 Spencer Gallagher Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 134 Running
7. 20. Truck 17 Timothy Peters Red Horse Racing Toyota 134 Running
8. 15. Truck 4 Christopher Bell # Toyota Toyota 134 Running
9. 8. Truck 19 Daniel Hemric DrawTite Ford 134 Running
10. 1. Truck 9 William Byron # Liberty University Toyota 134 Running
11. 14. Truck 71 Brandon Jones(i) Hope For The Warriors Chevrolet 134 Running
12. 21. Truck 8 John H. Nemechek Chevrolet 134 Running
13. 16. Truck 00 Cole Custer # Haas Automation Chevrolet 134 Running
14. 3. Truck 33 Ben Kennedy Jacob Chevrolet 134 Running
15. 18. Truck 13 Cameron Hayley Cabinets by Hayley Toyota 134 Running
16. 11. Truck 05 John Wes Townley Jive Communications/Zaxby’s Chevrolet 134 Running
17. 12. Truck 41 Ben Rhodes # USA Cars Toyota 134 Running
18. 13. Truck 92 Parker Kligerman BTS Tire & Wheel/Advance Auto Parts/Valvoline Ford Running
19. 23. Truck 02 Tyler Young Randco Chevrolet 133 Running
20. 10. Truck 98 Rico Abreu # Safelite Auto Glass/Curb Records Toyota 133 Running
21. 24. Truck 22 Austin Self AM Technical Solutions Toyota 133 Running
22. 22. Truck 81 Ryan Truex SeaWatch Toyota 133 Running
23. 7. Truck 51 Daniel Suarez(i) ARRIS Toyota 132 Running
24. 25. Truck 66 Jordan Anderson Columbia, SC Famously Hot Chevrolet 132 Running
25. 28. Truck 44 Tommy Joe Martins Diamond Gusset Jeans Chevrolet 132 Running
26. 19. Truck 86 Brandon Brown Jeff Gordon Children’s Foundation Chevrolet 132 Running
27. 26. Truck 63 Bobby Pierce Mitler Bros./Champion Oil Chevrolet 130 Running
28. 31. Truck 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Driven2Honor.org Chevrolet 128 Running
29. 29. Truck 07 Garrett Smithley(i) Chevrolet 111 Running
30. 27. Truck 50 Travis Kvapil Gas Buddy Chevrolet 106 Running
31. 30. Truck 49 Timmy Hill Chevrolet 82 Suspension
32. 32. Truck 1 Andy Seuss FDNY Chevrolet 20 Accident

Race Comments: Prior to the start of the race, the following truck dropped to the rear of the field for the reason indicated: No. 44 (missing drivers meeting). Failed to Qualify: (4) 2, 75, 30, 20. Time of Race: 1 Hrs, 25 Mins, 01 Secs. Average Speed: 141.855 MPH. Margin of Victory: 5.748 Seconds. Caution Flags: 3 for 14 laps. Lead Changes: 14 among 9 drivers.

Keystone Light Pole Award: Not Awarded, #. Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race: Triad Racing Technologies (TRT), #88. Mobil 1 Driver of the Race: Matt Crafton, #88. Sunoco Rookie of the Race: Matt Tifft, #11.

(i) Ineligible for driver points in this series

Next Race: Jun. 10, 2016 – Texas Motor Speedway

NASCAR Integrated Marketing Communications @ P.O. Box 2875, Daytona Beach, FL 32120-2875

NASCAR
http://www.nascar.com/en_us/sprint-cup-series.html
Graphics & Photos Courtesy of NASCAR

Leave a Reply