Grant Enfinger got his 1st win in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series at Talladega Superspeedway

TALLADEGA, AL - OCTOBER 22: Grant Enfinger, driver of the #24 Plugfones Chevrolet, takes the checkered flag to win the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred's 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo by Robert Laberge/NASCAR via Getty Images)

Credit: 322293Robert Laberge/NASCAR via Getty Images

Grant Enfinger, driver of the #24 Plugfones Chevrolet, takes the checkered flag to win the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred’s 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama.

Starting from 2nd place Rookie Truck 24 Grant Enfinger Plugfones Chevrolet won the 11th Annual fred’s 250, his 1st win in 13 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series races. This is Enfinger’s 5th Top 10 finish in 2016 & his 1st Top 10 finish in three races at Talladega Superspeedway. 2nd Place Truck 23 Spencer Gallagher Allegiant Travel Chevrolet, started from 3rd place posted his second Top 10 finish in 3 races at Talladega Superspeedway. It is his 7th Top10 finish in 2016. 3rd Place Truck 17 Timothy Peters Red Horse Racing Toyota, started from 6th place posted his 5th Top 10 finish in 8 races at Talladega Superspeedway.

TALLADEGA, AL - OCTOBER 22: Grant Enfinger, driver of the #24 Plugfones Chevrolet, celebrates in Victory Lane after winning after the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred's 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo by Jerry Markland/Getty Images)

Credit: 322295Jerry Markland/Getty Images

Grant Enfinger, driver of the #24 Plugfones Chevrolet, celebrates in Victory Lane after winning after the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred’s 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama.

4th Place Truck 98 Rico Abreu Safelite Auto Glass/Curb Records Toyota, started from 24th place followed by 5th place Truck 33 Ben Kennedy Jacob Chevrolet, started from 4th place. 6th Place Truck 4 Christopher Bell SiriusXM Toyota, started from 14th place followed by 7th place Truck 21 Johnny Sauter Smokey Mountain Herbal Snuff Chevrolet, started from 5th place. 8th Place Truck 81 Ryan Truex ADVICS Toyota, started from 22nd place followed by 9th place Truck 11 Matt Tifft Brain Gear/Surface Sunscreen Toyota, started from 12th place. Lastly in the Top 10 was Truck 9 William Byron Liberty University Toyota, in 10th place, started from 8th place.

TALLADEGA, AL - OCTOBER 22: Timothy Peters, driver of the #17 Red Horse Racing Toyota, leads a pack of trucks during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred's 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo by Jerry Markland/Getty Images)

Credit: 322296Jerry Markland/Getty Images

Timothy Peters, driver of the #17 Red Horse Racing Toyota, leads a pack of trucks during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred’s 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama.

The race had lots of action with 7 Cautions for 33 Laps: 1st Caution on lap 15 for Oil on track from Truck 8 John H Nemechek Fire Alarm Services Inc Chevrolet. 2nd Caution on lap 37 for Truck 51 Cody Coughlin JEGS Toyota 34 Driveshaft stalled in turn 2. 3rd Caution on lap 44 for Truck 00 Cole Custer OneMain Chevrolet, Truck 05 John Wes Townley Synovus/Jive/EVERFI Chevrolet, Truck 9 William Byron Liberty University Toyota, Truck 11 Matt Tifft Brain Gear/Surface Sunscreen Toyota, Truck 19 Daniel Hemric DrawTite Ford, Truck 98 Rico Abreu Safelite Auto Glass/Curb Records Toyota crash on the frontstretch. 4th Caution on lap 52 for Truck 02 Dylan Lupton Randco/Young’s Building Systems Chevrolet, Truck 07 Cody Ware Lilly Trucking Chevrolet, Truck 71 Brandon Hightower Advanced Fleet Services Chevrolet crash on the frontstretch. 5th Caution on lap 61 for Truck 00 Cole Custer OneMain Chevrolet, Truck 02 Dylan Lupton Randco/Young’s Building Systems Chevrolet, Truck 05 John Wes Townley Synovus/Jive/EVERFI Chevrolet, Truck 07 Cody Ware Lilly Trucking Chevrolet, Truck 2 Austin Cindric PIRTEK Ford, Truck 5 Korbin Forrister All Secure Toyota, Truck 9 William Byron Liberty University Toyota, Truck 17 Timothy Peters Red Horse Racing Toyota, Truck 19 Daniel Hemric DrawTite Ford, Truck 29 Tyler Reddick Cooper Standard Ford, Truck 41 Ben Rhodes XPO Logistics Toyota, Truck 78 Chris Fontaine Glenden Enterprises Toyota, Truck 86 Brandon Brown Brandonbilt Motorsports Chevrolet, Truck 98 Rico Abreu Safelite Auto Glass/Curb Records Toyota Big crash turn 1. 6th Caution on lap 84 for Truck 19 Daniel Hemric DrawTite Ford spin backstretch. 7th Caution on lap 90 for Oil on track from Truck 88 Matt Crafton (C) Shasta/Menards Toyota.

TALLADEGA, AL - OCTOBER 22: Matt Tifft, driver of the #11 Brain Gear/Surface Sunscreen Toyota, and Matt Crafton, driver of the #88 Shasta/Menards Toyota, pit during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred's 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo by Robert Laberge/NASCAR via Getty Images)

Credit: 322297Robert Laberge/NASCAR via Getty Images

Matt Tifft, driver of the #11 Brain Gear/Surface Sunscreen Toyota, and Matt Crafton, driver of the #88 Shasta/Menards Toyota, pit during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred’s 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama.

The race had 15 Lead Changes among 9 drivers: Lap Leaders: C. Custer # 0; G. Enfinger # 1-15; T. Reddick 16-31; T. Peters (C) 32-36; A. Self # 37; C. Custer # 38-39; T. Peters (C) 40-48; B. Kennedy (C) 49-56; M. Tifft # 57; G. Enfinger # 58-62; T. Martins 63-66; G. Enfinger # 67-68; M. Tifft # 69-70; G. Enfinger # 71-91; S. Gallagher 92; G. Enfinger # 93-94. Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): G. Enfinger # 5 times for 45 laps; T. Reddick 1 time for 16 laps; T. Peters (C) 2 times for 14 laps; B. Kennedy (C) 1 time for 8 laps; T. Martins 1 time for 4 laps; M. Tifft # 2 times for 3 laps; C. Custer # 1 time for 2 laps; A. Self # 1 time for 1 lap; S. Gallagher 1 time for 1 lap.

TALLADEGA, AL - OCTOBER 22: Grant Enfinger, driver of the #24 Plugfones Chevrolet, leads the field during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred's 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo by Patrick Smith/Getty Images)

Credit: 322299Patrick Smith/Getty Images

Grant Enfinger, driver of the #24 Plugfones Chevrolet, leads the field during the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred’s 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama.

Home town boy Grant Enfinger won his NASCAR Camping World Truck Series at Talladega Superspeedway with a Margin of Victory: 0.107 Seconds. Advancing to the Round of 6 (sorted by seed): William Byron, Christopher Bell, Timothy Peters, Matt Crafton, Ben Kennedy and Johnny Sauter. Truck 13 Cameron Hayley from Calgary Alberta Ride TV/Cabinets by Hayley Toyota was having but was involved in a crash on the last lap.

TALLADEGA, AL - OCTOBER 22: Cole Custer, driver of the #00 OneMain Chevrolet, leads the field past the green flag to start the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred's 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo by Robert Laberge/NASCAR via Getty Images)

Credit: 322289Robert Laberge/NASCAR via Getty Images

Cole Custer, driver of the #00 OneMain Chevrolet, leads the field past the green flag to start the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred’s 250 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 22, 2016 in Talladega, Alabama.

2016-oct-21-317762

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Race Number 19
Unofficial Race Results for the 11Th Annual Fred’s 250 – Saturday, October 22, 2016
Talladega Superspeedway – Talladega, AL – 2.66 Mile Paved
Total Race Length – 94 Laps – 250.04 Miles

2016-oct-22-321446

Finish Start Truck Driver Team Laps Status
1. 2. Truck 24 Grant Enfinger # Plugfones Chevrolet 94 Running
2. 3. Truck 23 Spencer Gallagher Allegiant Travel Chevrolet 94 Running
3. 6. Truck 17 Timothy Peters (C) Red Horse Racing Toyota 94 Running
4. 24. Truck 98 Rico Abreu # Safelite Auto Glass/Curb Records Toyota 94 Running
5. 4. Truck 33 Ben Kennedy (C) Jacob Chevrolet 94 Running
6. 14. Truck 4 Christopher Bell # (C) SiriusXM Toyota 94 Running
7. 5. Truck 21 Johnny Sauter (C) Smokey Mountain Herbal Snuff Chevrolet 94 Running
8. 22. Truck 81 Ryan Truex ADVICS Toyota 94 Running
9. 12. Truck 11 Matt Tifft # Brain Gear/Surface Sunscreen Toyota 94 Running
10. 8. Truck 9 William Byron # (C) Liberty University Toyota 94 Running
11. 17. Truck 19 Daniel Hemric (C) DrawTite Ford 94 Running
12. 27. Truck 02 Dylan Lupton(i) Randco/Young’s Building Systems Chevrolet 94 Running
13. 31. Truck 50 Travis Kvapil Bad Boy Mowers Chevrolet 94 Running
14. 23. Truck 22 Austin Wayne Self # Trump Pence 2016 Toyota 94 Running
15. 26. Truck 66 Ross Chastain(i) Chevrolet 94 Running
16. 29. Truck 44 Tommy Joe Martins BootDaddy.com/Diamond Gusset Jeans Chevrolet 94 Running
17. 21. Truck 36 Bobby Gerhart(i) Lucas Oil Chevrolet 94 Running
18. 28. Truck 49 Reed Sorenson(i) Zyalix Chevrolet 94 Running
19. 20. Truck 13 Cameron Hayley Ride TV/Cabinets by Hayley Toyota 93 Accident
20. 15. Truck 2 Austin Cindric PIRTEK Ford 92 Running
21. 32. Truck 07 Cody Ware(i) Lilly Trucking Chevrolet 90 Running
22. 13. Truck 88 Matt Crafton (C) Shasta/Menards Toyota 88 Engine
23. 18. Truck 78 Chris Fontaine Glenden Enterprises Toyota 64 Accident
24. 25. Truck 41 Ben Rhodes # XPO Logistics Toyota 59 Accident
25. 19. Truck 86 Brandon Brown Brandonbilt Motorsports Chevrolet 59 Accident
26. 16. Truck 29 Tyler Reddick Cooper Standard Ford 59 Accident
27. 10. Truck 5 Korbin Forrister All Secure Toyota 59 Accident
28. 9. Truck 05 John Wes Townley Synovus/Jive/EVERFI Chevrolet 59 Accident
29. 1. Truck 00 Cole Custer # OneMain Chevrolet 58 Accident
30. 30. Truck 71 Brandon Hightower(i) Advanced Fleet Services Chevrolet 51 Accident
31. 7. Truck 51 Cody Coughlin # JEGS Toyota 34 Driveshaft
32. 11. Truck 8 John H Nemechek (C) Fire Alarm Services Inc Chevrolet 13 Engine

Race Comments: Prior to the start of the race, the following trucks dropped to the rear of the field for the reason indicated: Nos, 02, 44, 50 (unapproved adjustment). Failed to Qualify: (4) 10 Clay Greenfield, 1 Jennifer Jo Cobb, 63 Ryan Ellis(i), 75 Parker Kligerman. Time of Race: 02 Hrs, 05 Mins, 54 Secs. Average Speed: 119.161 MPH. Margin of Victory: 0.107 Seconds.

21 Means 21 Pole Award: Cole Custer, #00 178.417 mph. Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race: Hendrick Motorsports, #24. Mobil 1 Driver of the Race: Grant Enfinger, #24. Sunoco Rookie of the Race: Rico Abreu, #98.

(i) Ineligible for driver points in this series

Next Race: Oct. 29, 2016 – Martinsville Speedway

NASCAR Integrated Marketing Communications @ P.O. Box 2875, Daytona Beach, FL 32120-2875

NASCAR
http://www.nascar.com
Graphics & Photos Courtesy of NASCAR

Leave a Reply