Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
To make it like a new track the track direction is now counter-clockwise for the remainder of the season and Enduro.
1- Senior Rotax
Kart 327 Skylar Dunning won the Senior Rotax race Round 11 September 20. Skylar Dunning had the Best lap time 55.148 in lap 7 & of Top speed 78.335 km/h. 2nd Place Kart 391 Jake Thompson. 3rd Place Kart 15 John Kwong.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
2 – Junior 2/4 Stroke
Kart 7 Jill Altamirano won the Junior 2/4 Stroke race Round 10 September 19. Jill Altamirano had the Best lap time 01:04.425 in lap 8 Top speed 67.055 km/h. 2nd Place Kart 131 Levi Schmidtke. 3rd Place Kart 57 Tyler Simmons.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
3 – Shifter
Kart 367 Jake Thompson won the Shifter race Round 10 September 19. 2nd Place Kart 337 Nathan Bartley. 3rd Place Kart 5 Skylar Dunning.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
4 – Junior Rotax/Mini Max
Kart 185 Tyler Kozma won the Junior Rotax race Round 10 September 19. Tyler Kozma had the Best lap time 57.216 in lap 7 Top speed 75.503 km/h. 2nd Place Kart 131 Levi Schmidtke. 3rd Place Kart 206 Naila Deen.
Kart 8 James Altamirano won the Mini Max race Round 10 September 19. 2nd Place Kart 17 Spencer Perreault.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
5 – Senior 4 Stroke
Kart 392 Christopher Patterson won the Senior 4 Stroke race Round 10 September 19. 2nd Place Kart 110 Tanveer Deen. 3rd Place Kart 15 John Kwong had the Best lap time 01:03.052 in lap 4 Top speed 68.515 km/h.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
6 – Rotax Masters
Kart 5 Alan Haggerty won the Rotax Masters race Round 10 September 19. Alan Haggerty had the Best lap time 55.722 in lap 8 Top speed 77.528 km/h. 2nd Place Kart 9 Josh Carter. 3rd Place Kart 18 Brendon Sanguinetti.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
7 – Junior 1
Kart 12 Enzo Sartor won the Junior 1 race Round 10 September 19. 2nd Place Kart 68 Alexander Berg had the Best lap time 01:05.389 in lap 4 Top speed 66.066 km/h. 3rd Place Kart 97 Nicolas Taylor.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
1 – Senior Rotax
Kart 327 Skylar Dunning won the Senior Rotax Round 11 September 20. 2nd Place Kart 48 Mark Newson. 3rd Place Kart 391 Jake Thompson. Mark Newson had the Best lap time 54.827 in lap 6 Top speed 78.793 km/h By competitor Mark Newson.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
2 – Junior 2/4 Stroke
Kart 7 Jill Altamirano won the Junior 2/4 Stroke Round 11 September 20. Jill Altamirano had the Best lap time 01:04.338 in lap 7 Top speed 67.145 km/h. 2nd Place Kart 131 Levi Schmidtke. 3rd Place Kart 44 Colby Wallace.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
3 – Shifter
Kart 337 Nathan Bartley won the Shifter race Round 11 September 20. 2nd Place Kart 5 Skylar Dunning. 3rd Place Kart 177 Brian Taylor. Best lap time 52.952 in lap 5 Top speed 81.583 km/h By competitor Evan White.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
4 – Junior Rotax/ Mini Max
Kart 185 Tyler Kozma Junior Rotax race Round 11 September 20. Tyler Kozma had the Best lap time 57.267 in lap 8 Top speed 75.436 km/h. 2nd Place Kart 131 Levi Schmidtke. 3rd Place Kart 206 Naila Deen.
Kart 8 James Altamirano won the Mini Max race Round 11 September 20. 2nd Place Kart 17 Spencer Perreault.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
5 – Senior 4 Stroke
Kart 392 Christopher Patterson won the Senior 4 Stroke race Round 11 September 20. 2nd Place Kart 110 Tanveer Deen. 3rd Place Kart 15 John Kwong. John Kwong had the Best lap time 01:03.052 in lap 4 Top speed 68.515 km/h.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
6 – Rotax Masters
Kart 9 Josh Carter won the Rotax Masters race Round 11 September 20. Best lap time 56.385 in lap 3 Top speed 76.616 km/h. 2nd Place Kart 5 Alan Haggerty. 3rd Place Kart 18 Brendon Sanguinetti.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
7 – Junior 1
Kart 12 Enzo Sartor won the Junior 1 race Round 11 September 20. Enzo Sartor Best lap time 01:05.975 in lap 7 Top speed 65.479 km/h. 2nd Place Kart 68 Alexander Berg. 3rd Place Kart 97 Nicolas Taylor.
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
Interview with Kart 5 Alan Haggerty.
Velocity: “What classes do you run?”
Alan Haggerty: Rotax Masters, Senior Rotax, Senior 4 Stroke & Kart 4 Shifter.
Velocity: “So what got you into Kart racing like this?”
Alan Haggerty: “When I was 4 I was sitting in front the T.V. watching Formula 1.”
Velocity: “So who is favorite F1 driver?”
Alan Haggerty: “Historically Prost now Raikenin”
Velocity: “So how long have you been involved in CKRC?
Alan Haggerty: “Since I was 7 years old at Varsity.”
Velocity: “So you run 4 classes you must have help, to run that many classes.”
Alan Haggerty: “My dad.”
Velocity: “So how do you like the new track?
Alan Haggerty: “It’s a lot more technical.
Velocity: “This track changes direction, so how do you like the new track direction?
Alan Haggerty: “This direction drives better, the other direction races better, more overtaking the other way. This way is more fun.”
Velocity: “Are you looking at doing anything else in the future?
Alan Haggerty: “Formula Car in Edmonton, Castrol Raceway.”
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
The CKRC AGM will be held on Tuesday, Nov 10th at the Forrest Lawn Legion (755 40 Street SE, Calgary, AB T2A 5G3) at 7pm sharp.
The Banquet will be held on Friday, November 6th at the beautiful Calgary Golf and Country Club. Mark the date in your calendar.
I will download lots of photos to facebook. You can down load them from there, I do not have enough time to watermark them, just remember Photos by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com. www.facebook/velocitymotorsportsnews.com
Thanks,
Chris Paavola
VelocityMotorsportsNews.com
Next Event: CKRC Race 5 Last Round
Sunday, Oct 4th 2015
North Star Raceway
CKRC Endro
Sunday, Oct 11th 2015
North Star Raceway
Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC)
https://www.facebook.com/calgarykart.racingclub
Calgary Kart Racing Club CKRC Round 10 (CW) September 19 in Strathmore, Alberta
Location North Star Raceway (CW) September 19 2015 Length 1.2000 K
1- Senior Rotax
Best lap time 55.148 in lap 7 Top speed 78.335 km/h By competitor Skylar Dunning
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 327 Skylar Dunning 12
2. Kart 391 Jake Thompson 12
3. Kart 15 John Kwong 12
4. Kart 692 Christopher Patterson 12
5. Kart 310 Tanveer Deen 12
6. Kart 18 Brendon Sanguinetti 12
7. Kart 8 John Peters 12
8. Kart 23 Michael Selvaraj 12
9. Kart 344 Josh Stretch 11
10. Kart 36 Nigel Baines 5
11. Kart 5 Alan Haggerty 4
12. Kart 48 Mark Newson 2
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
2 – Junior 2/4 Stroke
Best lap time 01:04.425 in lap 8 Top speed 67.055 km/h By competitor Jill Altamirano
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 7 Jill Altamirano 12
2. Kart 131 Levi Schmidtke 12
3. Kart 57 Tyler Simmons 12
4. Kart 44 Colby Wallace 0 km/h
DQ. Kart 26 Garrett Cook 12
DQ. Kart 165 Steven Humeniuk
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
3 – Shifter
Best lap time 53.196 in lap 10 Top speed 81.209 km/h By competitor Evan White
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 367 Jake Thompson 11
2. Kart 337 Nathan Bartley 11
3. Kart 5 Skylar Dunning 11
4. Kart 39 Joey Guyon 11
5. Kart 15 John Kwong 11
6. Kart 177 Brian Taylor 11
7. Kart 8 Georges Abboud 11
8. Kart 4 Alan Haggerty 11
9. Kart 4 Mitchell Devison 5
10. Kart 75 Nils Joergensen 1
11. Kart 238 Evan White 11
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
4 – Junior Rotax/ Mini Max
Best lap time 57.216 in lap 7 Top speed 75.503 km/h By competitor Tyler Kozma
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 185 Tyler Kozma 12
2. Kart 131 Levi Schmidtke 12
3. Kart 206 Naila Deen 12
4. Kart 8 James Altamirano 12
5. Kart 17 Spencer Perreault 12
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
5 – Senior 4 Stroke
Best lap time 01:03.052 in lap 4 Top speed 68.515 km/h By competitor John Kwong
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 392 Christopher Patterson 12
2. Kart 110 Tanveer Deen 12
3. Kart 15 John Kwong 12
4. Kart 12 Dave Cameron 12
5. Kart 55 Max Roy 12
6. Kart 9 Gregor Hendry 12
7. Kart 7 Robin Hendry 12
8. Kart 44 Mark Hillier 12
9. Kart 11 Tony Illing 12
10. Kart 64 George Wallace 12
11. Kart 311 Aaron Mooney 12
12. Kart 14 Murray Hanna(R) 12
13. Kart 88 Markus Kottmann 11
14. kart 18 Scott Meyer 10
15. Kart 77 Vinnie Surdhar 12
16. Kart 25 Patrick Tompkins(R) 7
17. Kart 5 Alan Haggerty 3
18. Kart 95 Kevin Canning 8
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
6 – Rotax Masters
Best lap time 55.722 in lap 8 Top speed 77.528 km/h By competitor Alan Haggerty
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 5 Alan Haggerty 12
2. Kart 9 Josh Carter 12
3. Kart 18 Brendon Sanguinetti 12
4. Kart 12 Lonnie Ganz 12
5. Kart 94 Ray Lord 12
6. Kart 61 Peter Magee 12
7. kart 22 Stephen Orton 12
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
7 – Junior 1
Best lap time 01:05.389 in lap 4 Top speed 66.066 km/h By competitor Alexander Berg
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 12 Enzo Sartor 12
2. Kart 68 Alexander Berg 12
3. Kart 97 Nicolas Taylor 12
4. Kart 22 Alex Hillier 12
5. Kart 11 Nikolas Ruhrmann 12
6. Kart 222 Austin Wolf(R) 12
7. Kart 30 George Deadman 12
8. Kart 88 Jonathan Howe 11
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
Calgary Kart Racing Club CKRC Round 11 (CW) September 20 in Strathmore, Alberta
Location North Star Raceway (CW) September 19 2015 Length 1.2000 K
1- Senior Rotax
Best lap time 54.827 in lap 6 Top speed 78.793 km/h By competitor Mark Newson
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 327 Skylar Dunning 12
2. Kart 48 Mark Newson 12
3. Kart 391 Jake Thompson 12
4. Kart 36 Nigel Baines 12
5. Kart 15 John Kwong 12
6. Kart 344 Josh Stretch 12
7. Kart 5 Alan Haggerty 12
8. Kart 18 Brendon Sanguinetti 12
9. Kart 310 Tanveer Deen 12
10. Kart 23 Michael Selvaraj 12
11. Kart 258 Jonathan Moore 12
12. Kart 8 John Peters 12
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
2 – Junior 2/4 Stroke
Best lap time 01:04.338 in lap 7 Top speed 67.145 km/h By competitor Jill Altamirano
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 7 Jill Altamirano 12
2. Kart 131 Levi Schmidtke 12
3. Kart 44 Colby Wallace 12
4. Kart 57 Tyler Simmons 12
5. Kart 165 Steven Humeniuk 12
6. Kart 26 Garrett Cook 12
7. Kart 9 Hailey Lenius 11
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
3 – Shifter
Best lap time 52.952 in lap 5 Top speed 81.583 km/h By competitor Evan White
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 337 Nathan Bartley 12
2. Kart 5 Skylar Dunning 12
3. Kart 177 Brian Taylor 12
4. Kart 75 Nils Joergensen 12
5. Kart 4 Alan Haggerty 12
6. Kart 27 Gerhard Roets 12
7. Kart 367 Jake Thompson 10
8. Kart 39 Joey Guyon 5
9. Kart 238 Evan White 12
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
4 – Junior Rotax/Mini Max
Best lap time 57.267 in lap 8 Top speed 75.436 km/h By competitor Tyler Kozma
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 185 Tyler Kozma 12
2. Kart 131 Levi Schmidtke 12
3. Kart 206 Naila Deen 12
4. Kart 8 James Altamirano 12
5. Kart 17 Spencer Perreault 12
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
5 – Senior 4 Stroke
Best lap time 01:03.399 in lap 10 Top speed 68.14 km/h By competitor Gregory Hendry
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 9 Gregory Hendry 12
2. Kart 110 Tanveer Deen 12
3. Kart 64 George Wallace 12
4. Kart 77 Vinnie Surdhar 12
5. Kart 88 Markus Kottmann 12
6. Kart 44 Mark Hillier 12
7. Kart 18 Scott Meyer 12
8. Kart 12 Dave Cameron 12
9. Kart 120 Joshua Nawrocki 12
10. Kart 11 Tony Illing 12
11. Kart 84 Dennis Bauer 12
12. Kart 111 Phil Haggerty 12
13. Kart 15 John Kwong 11
14. Kart 7 Robin Hendry 3
15. Kart 5 Alan Haggerty 12
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
6 – Rotax Masters
Best lap time 56.385 in lap 3 Top speed 76.616 km/h By competitor Josh Carter
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 9 Josh Carter 12
2. Kart 5 Alan Haggerty 12
3. Kart 18 Brendon Sanguinetti 12
4. Kart 94 Ray Lord 12
5. Kart 61 Peter Magee 12
6. Kart 22 Stephen Orton 12
7. Kart 51 Phil Haggerty 12
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
7 – Junior 1
Best lap time 01:05.975 in lap 7 Top speed 65.479 km/h By competitor Enzo Sartor
Position Kart # competitor laps
1. Kart 12 Enzo Sartor 12
2. Kart 68 Alexander Berg 12
3. Kart 97 Nicolas Taylor 12
4. Kart 88 Jonathan Howe 12
5. Kart 120 Aidan Carruthers 12
6. Kart 22 Alex Hillier 12
7. Kart 11 Nikolas Ruhrmann 12
8. Kart 222 Austin Wolf 11
9. Kart 30 George Deadman 10
Photo by VelocityMotorsportsNews.com Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC) Double Header Round 10 & 11 September 19 & 20 at North Star Raceway in Strathmore, AB
Calgary Kart Racing Club (CKRC)