Car 10 Cadillac was the overall winner of the 2017 Rolex 24 At Daytona

Image # 29042183 CAPTION: 26-29 January, 2017 Daytona Beach, FL USA 10, Cadillac DPi, P, Ricky Taylor, Jordan Taylor, Max Angelelli, Jeff Gordon ©2017, Richard Dole LAT Photo USA 1/29/2017 2:31:51 PM Photo Courtesy of IMSA

Class: Prototype (P)

1. Car 10 R. Taylor / J. Taylor / M. Angelelli 659 J. Gordon 2 Konica Minolta Cad Cadillac DPi 659
2. Car 5 J. Barbosa / C. Fittipaldi Mustang Sampling Racing Cadillac DPi 659
3. Car 90 M. Goossens / R. Van Der Zande VisitFlorida Racing Multimatic/Riley 658

Image # 29043083 CAPTION: 26-29 January, 2017 Daytona Beach, FL USA 10, Cadillac DPi, P, Ricky Taylor, Jordan Taylor, Max Angelelli, Jeff Gordon ©2017, Richard Dole LAT Photo USA 1/29/2017 4:06:30 PM Photo Courtesy of IMSA

Class: Prototype Challenge (PC)

1. Car 38 J. French / P. O’Ward / K. Masson Performance Tech Motorsports ORECA FLM09 638
2. Car 26 T. Papadopoulos / J. Mowlem BAR1 Motorsports ORECA FLM09 616
3. Car 20 D. Yount / B. Rice / M. Kvamme BAR1 Motorsports ORECA FLM09 599

Image # 29042613 CAPTION: 26-29 January, 2017 Daytona Beach, FL USA 38, ORECA, ORECA FLM09, PC, Kyle Masson, James French, Patricio O’Ward, Nicholas Boulle ©2017, Richard Dole LAT Photo USA 1/29/2017 3:41:10 PM Photo Courtesy of IMSA

Class: GT Le Mans (GTLM)

1. Car 66 D. Mueller / J. Hand / S. Bourdais Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT 652
2. Car 911 P. Pilet / D. Werner Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR 652
3. Car 62 G. Fisichella / J. Calado Risi Competizione Ferrari 488 GTE 652

Image # 29042653 CAPTION: 26-29 January, 2017 Daytona Beach, FL USA 66, Ford, Ford GT, GTLM, Joey Hand, Dirk Muller, Sebastien Bourdais ©2017, Richard Dole LAT Photo USA 1/29/2017 3:51:08 PM Photo Courtesy of IMSA

Class: GT Daytona (GTD)

1. Car 28 C. de Quesada / D. Morad Alegra Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 634
2. Car 29 C. De Phillippi / C. Mies Montaplast by Land-Motorsport Audi R8 LMS GT3 634
3. Car 33 B. Keating / J. Bleekemolen Riley Motorsports – Team AMG Mercedes – AMG GT3 634

Image # 29042528 CAPTION: 26-29 January, 2017 Daytona Beach, FL USA 28, Porsche, Porsche 911 GT3 R, GTD, Carlos de Quesada, Michael de Quesada, Daniel Morad, Jesse Lazare, Michael Christensen ©2017, Richard Dole LAT Photo USA 1/29/2017 3:25:25 PM Photo Courtesy of IMSA

Race Results (Hour 1)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Ricky Taylor Lap 20 1:36.909 132.2 Mph
PC Buddy Rice Lap 13 1:43.322 124.0 Mph
GTLM Joey Hand Lap 12 1:43.922 123.3 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 2)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Ricky Taylor Lap 20 1:36.909 132.2 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 52 1:42.898 124.5 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 3)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Ricky Taylor Lap 20 1:36.909 132.2 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 4)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Max Angelelli Lap 129 1:36.556 132.7 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 5)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Max Angelelli Lap 129 1:36.556 132.7 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 6)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 7)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 8)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 9)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 10)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 11)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 12)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 13)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 14)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 15)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 16)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 17)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 18)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 19)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 20)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 21)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 22)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Race Results (Hour 23)
Fastest Laps by Class
P Filipe Albuquerque Lap 165 1:36.269 133.0 Mph
PC Patricio O’Ward Lap 75 1:42.716 124.7 Mph
GTLM Richard Westbrook Lap 53 1:43.385 123.9 Mph
GTD Alessandro Pier Guidi Lap 10 1:46.972 119.8 Mph

Image # 29042273 CAPTION: 26-29 January, 2017 Daytona Beach, FL USA 10, Cadillac DPi, P, Ricky Taylor, Jordan Taylor, Max Angelelli, Jeff Gordon ©2017, Richard Dole LAT Photo USA 1/29/2017 4:09:42 PM Photo Courtesy of IMSA

Image # 29043143 CAPTION: 26-29 January, 2017, Daytona Beach, Florida, USA 67, Ford, Ford GT, GTLM, Ryan Briscoe, Richard Westbrook, Scott Dixon, 93, Acura, Acura NSX, GTD, Andy Lally, Katherine Legge, Mark Wilkins, Graham Rahal, 86, Acura, Acura NSX, GTD, Oswaldo Negri Jr., Tom Dyer, Jeff Segal, Ryan Hunter-Reay, 57, Audi, Audi R8 LMS GT3, GTD, Lawson Aschenbach, Andrew Davis, Matt Bell, Robin Liddell, 69, Ford, Ford GT, GTLM, Andy Priaulx, Harry Tincknell, Tony Kanaan ©2017, Michael L. Levitt LAT Photo USA 1/29/2017 1:50:46 PM Photo Courtesy of IMSA

Image # 29043138 CAPTION: 26-29 January, 2017, Daytona Beach, Florida, USA 85, ORECA, P, Misha Goikhberg, Chris Miller, Stephen Simpson, Mathias Beche, pit stop ©2017, Michael L. Levitt LAT Photo USA 1/29/2017 1:49:01 PM Photo Courtesy of IMSA

Image # 29042083 CAPTION: 26-29 January, 2017 Daytona Beach, FL USA 93, Acura, Acura NSX, GTD, Andy Lally, Katherine Legge, Mark Wilkins, Graham Rahal ©2017, Richard Dole LAT Photo USA 1/29/2017 12:54:00 PM Photo Courtesy of IMSA

Image # 29041463 CAPTION: 26-29 January, 2017, Daytona Beach, Florida, USA 11, Lamborghini, Lamborghini Huracan GT3, GTD, Rolf Ineichen, Christian Engelhart, Mirko Bortolotti, Ezequiel Perez Companc, 55, Mazda DPi, P, Tristan Nunez, Jonathan Bomarito, Spencer Pigot, 73, Porsche, Porsche 911 GT3 R, GTD, Patrick Lindsey, Jorg Bergmeister, Matthew McMurry ©2017, Michael L. Levitt LAT Photo USA 1/28/2017 6:51:28 PM Photo Courtesy of IMSA

2017 Rolex 24 At Daytona January 28 – 29
Race Duration: 24 hours Circuit Length: 3.56 miles
Fox Sports & IMSA.COM

2017 Rolex 24 At Daytona Unofficial Race Results by Class

Class: P Fastest Lap by Albuquerque Filipe: 1:36.269 (Lap 165, 133.0 Mph)
Position Drivers Team Car laps
1. Car 10 R. Taylor / J. Taylor / M. Angelelli 659 J. Gordon 2 Konica Minolta Cad Cadillac DPi 659
2. Car 5 J. Barbosa / C. Fittipaldi Mustang Sampling Racing Cadillac DPi 659
3. Car 90 M. Goossens / R. Van Der Zande VisitFlorida Racing Multimatic/Riley 658
4. Car 2 S. Sharp / R. Dalziel / L. Derani Tequila Patron ESM Nissan DPi 656
5. Car 85 C. Miller / S. Simpson JDC-Miller Motorsports ORECA 646
6. Car 31 D. Cameron / E. Curran Whelen Engineering Racing Cadillac DPi 639
7. Car 22 E. Brown / J. van Overbeek Tequila Patron ESM Nissan DPi 636
8. Car 13 S. Buemi / N. Heidfeld / N. Jani Rebellion Racing ORECA 609
9. Car 52 M. Guasch / J. Gutierrez PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports Ligier 584
10. Car 81 H. Hedman / N. Lapierre DragonSpeed ORECA 562 Not Running
11. Car 55 T. Nunez / J. Bomarito / S. Pigot Mazda Motorsports Mazda DPi 538 Not Running
12. Car 70 T. Long / J. Miller / J. Hinchcliffe Mazda Motorsports Mazda DPi 462 Not Running

Class: PC Fastest Lap by O’Ward Patricio: 1:42.716 (Lap 75, 124.7 Mph)

Position Drivers Team Car laps
1. Car 38 J. French / P. O’Ward / K. Masson Performance Tech Motorsports ORECA FLM09 638
2. Car 26 T. Papadopoulos / J. Mowlem BAR1 Motorsports ORECA FLM09 616
3. Car 20 D. Yount / B. Rice / M. Kvamme BAR1 Motorsports ORECA FLM09 599
4. Car 88 S. Mayer / J. Dayson / A. Popow Starworks Motorsport ORECA FLM09 487 Not Running
5. Car 8 B. Keating / R. Wickens Starworks Motorsport ORECA FLM09 464 Not Running

Class: GTLM Fastest Lap by Westbrook Richard: 1:43.385 (Lap 53, 123.9 Mph)

Position Drivers Team Car laps
1. Car 66 D. Mueller / J. Hand / S. Bourdais Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT 652
2. Car 911 P. Pilet / D. Werner Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR 652
3. Car 62 G. Fisichella / J. Calado Risi Competizione Ferrari 488 GTE 652
4. Car 3 A. Garcia / J. Magnussen Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C7.R 652
5. Car 69 H. Tincknell / A. Priaulx Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK Ford GT 652
6. Car 912 K. Estre / L. Vanthoor / R. Lietz Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR 652
7. Car 68 S. Mucke / O. Pla / B. Johnson Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK Ford GT 652
8. Car 19 B. Auberlen / A. Sims / A. Farfus BMW Team RLL BMW M6 GTLM 651
9. Car 4 O. Gavin / T. Milner / M. Fassler Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C7.R 636
10. Car 67 R. Briscoe / R. Westbrook Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT 624
11. Car 24 J. Edwards / M. Tomczyk BMW Team RLL BMW M6 GTLM 15 Not Running

Class: GTD Fastest Lap by Pier Guidi Alessandro: 1:46.972 (Lap 10, 119.8 Mph)

Position Drivers Team Car laps
1. Car 28 C. de Quesada / D. Morad Alegra Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 634
2. Car 29 C. De Phillippi / C. Mies Montaplast by Land-Motorsport Audi R8 LMS GT3 634
3. Car 33 B. Keating / J. Bleekemolen Riley Motorsports – Team AMG Mercedes – AMG GT3 634
4. Car 57 L. Aschenbach / A. Davis / M. Bell Stevenson Motorsports Audi R8 LMS GT3 634
5. Car 86 J. Segal / O. Negri Jr. / T. Dyer 634 Michael Shank Racing w/Curb-Agajanian Acura NSX GT3 634
6. Car 23 B. Sweedler / T. Bell Alex Job Racing Audi R8 LMS GT3 633

7. Car 48 B. Sellers / M. Snow / B. Miller Paul Miller Racing Lamborghini Huracan GT3 629
8. Car 96 J. Marks / J. Klingmann Turner Motorsport BMW M6 GT3 628
9. Car 46 E. Busnelli / F. Babini / E. Collard EBIMOTORS Lamborghini Huracan GT3 626
10. Car 991 S. Creel / M. Hedlund / W. Henzler TRG Porsche 911 GT3 R 621
11. Car 93 A. Lally / K. Legge / M. Wilkins Michael Shank Racing w/Curb-Agajanian Acura NSX GT3 617
12. Car 98 P. Dalla Lana / P. Lamy / M. Lauda Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage 593
13. Car 18 E. Anassis / B. Gdovic / Z. Claman DAC Motorsports Lamborghini Huracan GT3 590
14. Car 15 J. Hawksworth / R. Alon 3GT Racing Lexus RCF GT3 581
15. Car 11 C. Engelhart / R. Ineichen GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini Huracan GT3 580
16. Car 63 C. Nielsen / A. Balzan Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 488 GT3 575 Not Running
17. Car 61 C. Engelhart / R. Ineichen GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini Huracan GT3 526
18. Car 75 K. Habul / B. Said / T. Vautier SunEnergy1 Racing Mercedes – AMG GT3 524 Not Running
19. Car 27 L. DeGeorge / C. Sbirrazzuoli Dream Racing Motorsport Lamborghini Huracan GT3 488 Not Running
20. Car 21 M. Mapelli / M. Basseng / L. Stolz Konrad Motorsport Lamborghini Huracan GT3 399
21. Car 50 C. MacNeil / G. Jeannette Riley Motorsports WeatherTech Racing Mercedes – AMG GT3 373
22. Car 54 J. Bennett / C. Braun / P. Long CORE autosport Porsche 911 GT3 R 340
23. Car 51 P. Mann / M. Mediani Spirit of Race Ferrari 488 GT3 105
24. Car 73 P. Lindsey / J. Bergmeister Park Place Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 102 Not Running
25. Car 16 C. Lewis / J. Mul / K. Grala Change Racing Lamborghini Huracan GT3 79 Not Running
26. Car 59 S. Smith / M. Cairoli / R. Renger Manthey Racing Porsche 911 GT3 R 61 Not Running
27. Car 14 S. Pruett / S. Karam / I. James 3GT Racing Lexus RCF GT3 52

Classes:

Prototype (P): Combining Daytona Prototypes, LMP2 and DeltaWing cars, the Prototype class features the fastest and most technologically advanced sports cars in North America, which are capable of speeds of 200 mph.

Prototype Challenge (PC): Prototype Challenge is a spec class featuring open top race cars and technology such as carbon fiber chassis, carbon brakes and a sequential gearbox.

GT Le Mans (GTLM): GT Le Mans machines are the most elite and fastest GT cars on the track, but are still based on production models. A true proving ground for leading manufacturers, GTLM cars are capable of speeds in excess of 180 mph.

GT Daytona (GTD): GT Daytona cars are the second fastest of the GT classes and are enhanced (not defined by) technology.

IMSA
Website: http://www.imsa.com/
Graphics & Photos Courtesy of IMSA

Leave a Reply